KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

電子政府担当大臣

English translation: United Kingdom e-Envoy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:電子政府担当大臣
English translation:United Kingdom e-Envoy
Entered by: Dia Alibo

01:30 Jan 31, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 電子政府担当大臣
英国の電子政府担当大臣であるAndrew Prinder氏
watanabe
United Kingdom e-Envoy
Explanation:
e-Envoy Andrew Pinder's job is to get services online and to connect UK citizens to the internet...
Selected response from:

Dia Alibo
Philippines
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2United Kingdom e-Envoy
Dia Alibo
5envoy of E government.
amit vats
5Government of Canada's Government On-Line (GOL) initiative
Maynard Hogg
5E-envoy for the United Kingdom
Kaori Myatt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
United Kingdom e-Envoy


Explanation:
e-Envoy Andrew Pinder's job is to get services online and to connect UK citizens to the internet...


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/talking_point/forum/2489991.stm
Dia Alibo
Philippines
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: You were the first.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. :D

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
4 days
  -> Thanks a lot, :D

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Government of Canada's Government On-Line (GOL) initiative


Explanation:
Not immediately relevant, but the above is the Canadian equivalent. It is headed by Minister Robillard, President of the Treasury Board. For some reason, the site doesn't give her given name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 02:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The GED in the domain stands for Gouvernement en direct, the French name for the initiative.


    Reference: http://www.gol-ged.gc.ca/message/minister_e.asp
Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
E-envoy for the United Kingdom


Explanation:
envoy で特命全権公使の意味ですが、日本語では電子政府担当大臣になるのですかねえ。
言うまでもなくEは電子のEだと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 02:43:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm20010...

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
envoy of E government.


Explanation:
here the meaning of 電子政府 is e-governance〔電子通信技術、インターネットで効率化された政府]and the minister in charge for this is "andrew prinder".
i have many eaxamples of that are:電子政府や電子自治体を推進する
promote electronic government and electronic local administration ,電子政府を設立する
establish electronic government . i hope it will certainly help you.



    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32