KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

ヨー軸

English translation: yaw axis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:$B%h!<<4(B
English translation:yaw axis
Entered by: Alisa Schwell

17:34 May 25, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: ヨー軸
また,図2に示すように,対象物姿勢変更部20はロール,ピッチ,ヨーの3軸を備えている.
Alisa Schwell
United States
yaw axis
Explanation:
See the website below.
Selected response from:

MNakata45
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2yaw axisMNakata45
5yawingHirohisa Oda


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yawing


Explanation:
This is a term to describe the type of movement of an airplane or ship.
”扁ゆれ” in Japanese

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yaw axis


Explanation:
See the website below.


    Reference: http://liftoff.msfc.nasa.gov/academy/rocket_sci/shuttle/atti...
MNakata45
United States
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Ronan
14 mins

neutral  Maynard Hogg: Roll, pitch, and yaw are motions about an axis, yes, but...
2 hrs

agree  Cronos731: typical aerospace dynamics term
2 days14 mins