KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

モノづくり

English translation: craftsmanship

19:41 May 29, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: モノづくり
モノづくりへのこだわり。

Part of a manufacturer¥'s pamphlet.

What is the difference between モノづくりand 物作り?
KabaVan
English translation:craftsmanship
Explanation:
I wouldn't normally suggest this as a translation for モノづくり, but by combining it with こだわり it seems to me that the pamphlet is referring to attention to detail in the manufacturing process. So I'd suggest you use a word like "craftmanship". It would be a mistake to translate this sort of thing too literally, otherwise it won't sound very natural in English.

Maybe a native speaker can elaborate here, but I think モノづくりand 物作り both mean the same thing. Except perhaps モノづくり has a slightly more "abstract" feel to it.
Selected response from:

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think I'll go with craftsmanship, thanks.

Thanks also to everyone else who contributed.


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5production/piecework
Hirohisa Oda
3 +2"mono zukuri"; manufacturing
xxxjsl
4 +1craftsmanship
Philip Ronan
4creation
Cronos731
1Can't see the characters here!
Ryszard Matuszewski


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Can't see the characters here!


Explanation:
Could you please write also the pronunciation?

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"mono zukuri"; manufacturing


Explanation:
In some contexts, "mono zukuri" can be used as is, and, since this is not an English phrase, quoting ("xxx xxx") or italic faces will be required for emphasis. The translation of "mono zukuri" is manufacturing. If you see the first link, you may find many examples that translate this phrase as "manufacturing".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 20:35:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the difference between ¥"モノづくり¥" and ¥"物作り¥", these are the completely different concepts. First of all, if we compare ¥"モノ¥" and ¥"物¥", the former has a softer, light impression than the latter does. In addition, ¥"物作り¥" only includes the production/creation of physical or concrete objects, or ¥"有形物¥", whereas ¥"モノづくり¥" further includes something intangible or unphysical, or ¥"無形物¥". In other words, the former is the hardware-like concert, and the latter is the software-like concept. So, ¥"モノづくり¥" can include contents, design, process, and whatever that is not directly related to manufacturing objects or materials. The following pages have much better explanations for the difference between the two:

http://www.englink21.com/i-eng/column2/clm036/clm001.html
http://www.biz.ryukoku.ac.jp/‾hitomi/rondan1.html
http://www.d-rata.co.jp/ratabook/opening.html
http://www.worldgooddesign.net/j/wgdnews/038/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 20:37:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little correction:
... First of all, if we compare ¥"モノ¥" and ¥"物¥", the former has a softer, lighter impression than the latter does. ...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22mono+zukuri%22
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ykamada
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cronos731: good one!
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creation


Explanation:
"manufacturing" like daisuke said,is correct. but you can use this one also, depending on how you want your phrase to sound.

by the way, 物づくり and モノづくり are the same, i think...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 20:16:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gosh stupid enter key!! anyway, they¥'re just written in different kana and kanji. there are many japanese words that people use hiragana/katakana/kanji combined and mean the same thing nowadays (so the words look/sound cool?? i dunno...). sometimes the words that have the same sound can have different meanings, but for this one, they mean the exact same thing....unless sombody wants to oppose my opinion!

Cronos731
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
craftsmanship


Explanation:
I wouldn't normally suggest this as a translation for モノづくり, but by combining it with こだわり it seems to me that the pamphlet is referring to attention to detail in the manufacturing process. So I'd suggest you use a word like "craftmanship". It would be a mistake to translate this sort of thing too literally, otherwise it won't sound very natural in English.

Maybe a native speaker can elaborate here, but I think モノづくりand 物作り both mean the same thing. Except perhaps モノづくり has a slightly more "abstract" feel to it.

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170
Grading comment
I think I'll go with craftsmanship, thanks.

Thanks also to everyone else who contributed.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: When they say "monozukuri", I belive this term is closely related with "artisan skill" and they sometimes use it in a proud of their craftsmanship, yes. 物作り is an ordinary and modest writing, while モノづくり may include the writer's special intention
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
production/piecework


Explanation:
We are very particular about our production/piecework.

"Monozukuri" is used to describe items which are: good quality, useful, reliable, well-designed or carefully made, such as masterpieces.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176