KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

.......関係性等で見えていない部分......

English translation: Most of the relations with .....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:.......関係性等で見えていない部分......
English translation:Most of the relations with .....
Entered by: kokuritsu

06:29 Nov 3, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: .......関係性等で見えていない部分......
既存のRSKとの関係性等で見えていない部分が多い。
rons
Most of the relations with .....
Explanation:
“Most of the relations with RSK still remain unknown.”

The translation of the text differs according to the interpretation of the particle “で.” Therefore, there can be presumably two ways of translation.
(Further context helps us a lot!)

IMO, the text should be construed to imply that “many relations are invisible”, not that “the relations make many things invisible.”
Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Most of the relations with .....
kokuritsu
5There are some areas lacking in transparency due to existing relations with RSK and so forth.
Nobuo Kawamura
4There are many unknown factors with respect to the nature. . .
shhogg


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There are some areas lacking in transparency due to existing relations with RSK and so forth.


Explanation:
If something is completely hidden then the alternative may be "There are some hidden areas which are hard to see due to -
- -"

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Most of the relations with .....


Explanation:
“Most of the relations with RSK still remain unknown.”

The translation of the text differs according to the interpretation of the particle “で.” Therefore, there can be presumably two ways of translation.
(Further context helps us a lot!)

IMO, the text should be construed to imply that “many relations are invisible”, not that “the relations make many things invisible.”


kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 248
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preeti_k
39 mins
  -> Very many thanks!

agree  seika: I would say "many" not "most"... other than that I agree.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you so much for your suggestion.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There are many unknown factors with respect to the nature. . .


Explanation:
"There are many unknown factors with respect to the nature of relations, etc. with RSK as they (currently) exist."

shhogg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100