KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

熱間・温間・冷間、の圧造技術

English translation: hot /warm/cold press technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:熱間・温間・冷間、の圧造技術
English translation:hot /warm/cold press technology

16:54 Nov 3, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Auto manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: 熱間・温間・冷間、の圧造技術
生産設備

What is 熱間・温間・冷間、の圧造技術?

Thank you.
Troy Fowler
United States
hot /warm/cold press technology
Explanation:

See the website below.

Example given:
熱間圧造盤="hot press machine"
Selected response from:

shhogg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hot /warm/cold press technology
shhogg
4hot/warm/cold forging technologyMNakata45
4hot/warm/cold forging technology
cinefil


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hot /warm/cold press technology


Explanation:

See the website below.

Example given:
熱間圧造盤="hot press machine"



    Reference: http://sciterm.nii.ac.jp/cgi-bin/list.cgi
shhogg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: Brava !
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  seika
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
熱間・温間・冷間、の圧造技術
hot/warm/cold forging technology


Explanation:
I would propose 'forging' for 圧造
鍛造(圧造):加熱した金属材料にプレスやハンマーなどで力を加え、塑性変形を行わせて所望の形状に成形することを言う。
機械工学辞典 朝倉書店

下記サイトも参照ください。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 38 mins (2003-11-04 03:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

冷間鍛造:素材の再結晶以下の温度または室温で型の間で押しつぶし部品を鍛造すること。
温間鍛造:素材を室温あるいは厳密には再結晶温度以下において型の間で押しつぶし、機械部品を作るのを冷間鍛造といっているが、再結晶温度以下でも特に加熱して加工する場合を温間鍛造という。
上記辞典より。


    Reference: http://www.inv.co.jp/~yoshi/sozai/sozai-yougo/moku-0203.html
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4378

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  shhogg: I don't think "forge" can be used for heatless processes. Auto manufacturers do use various types of press machines.
1 hr
  -> pls see my note added, 圧造 is less frequenctly used than 鍛造

agree  MNakata45
1 hr
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot/warm/cold forging technology


Explanation:
I agree with cinefil-san. I think forging is what 圧造 is, or very close. And there is a process calld cold forging which requires no heat.

There are a couple of reference site for you.

http://www.hktc.co.jp/type2/n_inf101.htm
http://www.coguchi.com/yougo_s/kinzoku_yougo/a_o.html

I hope these sites will help.


    Reference: http://www.arai-parts.com/ani2.html
    Reference: http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1017
MNakata45
United States
PRO pts in pair: 49