KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

どうし?

English translation: 同士


09:43 Dec 3, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: どうし?
依存性の低い関数どうしを1つのファイルに格納しない。
fahad
English translation:同士
Explanation:
This word in hiragana is written as 同士 in kanji. This term sually refers to a pair of some things, different or similar, to conotate one's relationship to the other and to treat both of them as one unit in any possible cases, people or non-living objects. Hence it is one way of expressing a relativity between such two elements.

Sample:
A pair of functions, not highly depneing on each other, is not saved in one file.

HTH

-MK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 10:11:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typos:
sually → usually
conotate → conote
depneing → depending
Selected response from:

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1同士
Minoru Kuwahara
5put together
Nobuo Kawamura
5both together
seika
2 +1each otherBenKC


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
each other


Explanation:
functions that are weakly dependent on each other

BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
同士


Explanation:
This word in hiragana is written as 同士 in kanji. This term sually refers to a pair of some things, different or similar, to conotate one's relationship to the other and to treat both of them as one unit in any possible cases, people or non-living objects. Hence it is one way of expressing a relativity between such two elements.

Sample:
A pair of functions, not highly depneing on each other, is not saved in one file.

HTH

-MK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 10:11:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typos:
sually → usually
conotate → conote
depneing → depending

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
どうし?
both together


Explanation:
something or people that are being grouped in one category

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 141

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
put together


Explanation:
(to be) put together (and placed in the same file)

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483