KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

物取り

English translation: trial and/or temporary use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:物取り
English translation:trial and/or temporary use
Entered by: H-Kobayashi

13:47 Dec 4, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 物取り
4つの治具は、物取り中のため、後日もどしてから検収する。

物取りというのは、(ご存じの方もいるかと思いますが)量産工程のラインにあるべき治具が、一時的に別のライン(サンプリングや試作品用工程での一時的な使用のため)で使われることをいいます。みなさんは、どういった英語を使っているか教えていただけませんか?
H-Kobayashi
Japan
in trial use
Explanation:
I don't if there is any particular word for it..
Selected response from:

seika
United States
Grading comment
お二方とも、参考になる回答を提示していただきありがとうございます。お二人の意見を参考に、"in trial and/or temporary use"として訳してみました。これで相手に通じたようです。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3in trial use
seika
2temporarily repurposed
Kurt Hammond
1temporary replacement?
Minoru Kuwahara


  

Answers


1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
物取り
in trial use


Explanation:
I don't if there is any particular word for it..

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 141
Grading comment
お二方とも、参考になる回答を提示していただきありがとうございます。お二人の意見を参考に、"in trial and/or temporary use"として訳してみました。これで相手に通じたようです。

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
temporary replacement?


Explanation:
勉強不足で初めてお聞きする言葉ですが、ご解説の意味を直訳的に解釈しますと「治具の一次的な配置転換」ということことで "temporary replacement" とでも言えるでしょうか。自分的には業界用語に特に固執する必要性がなければ結局文脈の中で意味添えをして訳を考えるだろうと思います。

あまりお役に立てませんが・・・。

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 179

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
temporarily repurposed


Explanation:
"repurpose" means to use an item for a new purpose.
Example:

"The computer in the server room running email has been repurposed to function as a file server."

Your sentence: "The four jigs have been temporarily repurposed and will be checked upon their return on a future date"(sorry I am not totally clear on meaning of 検収 here)

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1638