KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

ごばん目

English translation: cross-cut adhesion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:碁盤目密着
English translation:cross-cut adhesion
Entered by: Kurt Hammond

16:15 Dec 12, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Metal Treatment
Japanese term or phrase: ごばん目
Written in Hiragana, in a document discussing ability for paint to adhere to a treated metal surface:

樹脂焼付け塗料について確認しました。外観製、ごばん目密着性ともにとても良好でした。
Kurt Hammond
United States
cross cut/cross scored pattern
Explanation:
I the subject sentence is related to some kind of adhesion test for metal coating. So the word mentioned here doesn't mean "ご(碁)" game, rather the pattern of "Go-board". If possible, please check Japan Industry Standard(JIS) K5600-5-6:Testing methods for paints -- Part 5: Mechanical property of film -- Section 6: Adhesion test (Cross-cut test).
Selected response from:

hinata
Japan
Grading comment
That's it. Your answer and the comments were most helpful.
I hadn't considered that 碁盤 could have meaning in an engineering context. Thanks,

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lattice pattern
Nobuo Kawamura
2 +3cross cut/cross scored patternhinata
2碁盤目
Evan GEISINGER


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ごばん目
碁盤目


Explanation:
I'm not sure in this context, but the term 碁盤目is one I've seen used to mean "graph-paper type squares" (square mesh) in engineering contexts.

Evan GEISINGER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lattice pattern


Explanation:
Lattice pattern seems to fit the context


Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: e.g., streets in Kyoto
4 mins

agree  Will Matter
3 days 23 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cross cut/cross scored pattern


Explanation:
I the subject sentence is related to some kind of adhesion test for metal coating. So the word mentioned here doesn't mean "ご(碁)" game, rather the pattern of "Go-board". If possible, please check Japan Industry Standard(JIS) K5600-5-6:Testing methods for paints -- Part 5: Mechanical property of film -- Section 6: Adhesion test (Cross-cut test).

hinata
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
That's it. Your answer and the comments were most helpful.
I hadn't considered that 碁盤 could have meaning in an engineering context. Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kokuritsu: Yeah, a "cross-cut adhesion test" appears on many sites. i.e. http://www.occa.org.2a/paitopedia/testog/cpjesopm.htm.
36 mins

agree  cinefil: http://www.unifus.co.jp/products/hiform.htm
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
3 days 21 hrs