KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

調質

English translation: refining or thermal refining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:調質
English translation:refining or thermal refining
Entered by: Michael Fletcher

17:59 Dec 12, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 調質
This is listed on a drawing: as in 調質HRC11. The drawing title is: "キリハダイ”Help with this term would also be extremely appreciated.
Michael Fletcher
United States
refining or thermal refining
Explanation:
I agree with Nobuo Kawamura-san.

I found the web site below explaining refining and HRC(Rockwell hardness).

ダイ may be 'die' as a stamping die?
Selected response from:

MNakata45
United States
Grading comment
The term "Thermal Refining" fits into the material that I am translating. Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1refining
Nobuo Kawamura
3refining or thermal refiningMNakata45


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refining


Explanation:
(機械設計の場合)refining(鉄鋼業の場合)thermal refining
キリハダイは判りませんがキリハは次ぎの通りです。(土質工学)heading(トンネル)facing(鉱山)working face (ショベル)cutting blade

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hinata: I think so.
2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refining or thermal refining


Explanation:
I agree with Nobuo Kawamura-san.

I found the web site below explaining refining and HRC(Rockwell hardness).

ダイ may be 'die' as a stamping die?


    Reference: http://metals.about.com/library/bl-glossary-r.htm
MNakata45
United States
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
The term "Thermal Refining" fits into the material that I am translating. Thanks for the help.