KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

訪問設定

English translation: visiting setup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:訪問設定
English translation:visiting setup
Entered by: Anchoy

21:16 Dec 17, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 訪問設定
さらに、無線LANの設置などを行うインターネット訪問設定・設置サービス事業も行っています。
Anchoy
United States
visiting services to install and set
Explanation:
Our business offers visiting services to install and set internet connections including those for wireless LAN.
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you. You confirmed the meaning I had been thinking of.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1On-site setup
Evan GEISINGER
5 -1visiting services to install and set
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
訪問設定
On-site setup


Explanation:
This would mean they'll come to your place to set it up, for a fee (I assume)

Evan GEISINGER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: Agree. The full sentence would translate something like "Our business also offers wireless LAN onsite installation and configuration services."
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
visiting services to install and set


Explanation:
Our business offers visiting services to install and set internet connections including those for wireless LAN.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483
Grading comment
Thank you. You confirmed the meaning I had been thinking of.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kurt Hammond: the meaning is correct but this term would not be used in English. "Our business offers onsite installation and configuration of wireless LAN."
2 hrs