KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

交換修理

English translation: repairing or replacing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:$B8r49=$M}(B
English translation:repairing or replacing
Entered by: Anchoy

04:20 Dec 24, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 交換修理
コードが断線した場合、販売店に交換修理を依頼してください。
Anchoy
United States
repairing or replacing
Explanation:
「コードを『交換』するか、あるいは交換には及ばない場合には『修理』してください」という意味のように感じられました。すなわち、「交換修理」を「交換または修理」と解しました。
Selected response from:

Hidenori Nakamura
Grading comment
$B$"$j$,$H$&$4$6$$$^$9!#(B
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1repair service in exchange for tempoprary replacement
Nobuo Kawamura
3 +3repairing or replacing
Hidenori Nakamura
5repair it by replacing the defective part
Kurt Hammond


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repair service in exchange for tempoprary replacement


Explanation:
In case there is breakage of a code, please request for repair service in exchange for temporary replacement code during such period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 04:32:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above reply is a GROSS ERROR!
The correct answer should be \"repair service exchanging the broken code (or whatever part as the case may be) with a new one\"
I am terribly sorry.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CELC Inc: Codes and cords aside, one receives a replacement item during until repairs are completed
13 mins

neutral  Kurt Hammond: However, is there any nuance that the repair part is temporary? I do not think so.
22 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repair it by replacing the defective part


Explanation:
コードが断線した場合、販売店に交換修理を依頼してください。-->

If the cord is shorted out, please ask the seller(vendor) to repair it by replacing the defective part(component).

More naturally, translate the sentence without the word 修理 as in:

If the cord is shorted out, please ask the seller(vendor) to replace the defective part(component). (See URL reference)



    Reference: http://ce.cei.gov.cn/enew/new_h1/fk00hhm2.htm
Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1638

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
交換修理
repairing or replacing


Explanation:
「コードを『交換』するか、あるいは交換には及ばない場合には『修理』してください」という意味のように感じられました。すなわち、「交換修理」を「交換または修理」と解しました。

Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
$B$"$j$,$H$&$4$6$$$^$9!#(B

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hinata: I agree you.普通は交換してから修理はないので、交換するかまたは修理するのどちらかだと思いました。
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, hinata-san.

agree  kokuritsu: Very stringent argument!
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, kokuritsu-san.

agree  MNakata45
22 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.