KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

ーオイシホィ

English translation: rolling reduction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ーオイシホィ
English translation:rolling reduction
Entered by: Michael Fletcher

22:53 Jan 26, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: ーオイシホィ
、ウ、ホコ猥チ、マイテケゥタュ、ヒ、簣・、
Michael Fletcher
United States
rolling reduction
Explanation:
It is a technical term meaning the reduction rate while (metal) rolling process.
Selected response from:

yumom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pressure drop flow rates
xxxTAKE
4rolling reduction
yumom
4percentage reduction in thickness
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ーオイシホィ
percentage reduction in thickness


Explanation:
percentage reduction in thickness
機械工辞典 朝倉書店



cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4414

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ーオイシホィ
rolling reduction


Explanation:
It is a technical term meaning the reduction rate while (metal) rolling process.


    Reference: http://www.jfe-steel.co.jp/archives/ksc_giho/08-1/tobira060....
yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 243
Grading comment
Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure drop flow rates


Explanation:
......it run cold-roll forming line with 60 % pressure drop flow rates. http://www.overclockers.com/articles854/


    Reference: http://www.overclockers.com/articles854/
xxxTAKE
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese