KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

勘合ねじ

English translation: mating screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:勘合ねじ
English translation:mating screw
Entered by: ishigami

19:59 Dec 15, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Japanese term or phrase: 勘合ねじ
「RS232C(クロス、DTE仕様、勘合ネジ:インチ#4-40)」

上の場合の「勘合ネジ」は、英語でどう表現しますか。よろしくお願いします。
Can Altinbay
mating screw
Explanation:
「RS232C(クロス、DTE仕様、勘合ネジ:インチ#4-40)」
クロス→crossed cable, crossed over cable→A "crossed" cable swaps over the transmit (Tx) and receive (Rx) lines
dte仕様→For DTE (Data Terminal Equipment)
勘合ネジ→mating screw to fix the RS232C connector


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 56 mins (2005-12-16 08:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q=勘合ネジ&lr=
Selected response from:

ishigami
Grading comment
毎度お世話になりました。色々素晴らしいお答えをいただいています。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2screwlock assemblyV N Ganesh
1 +1mating screwishigami
2fastener
Marc Adler
1 +1fitting screw
Anita Kobayashi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
勘合ねじ
fitting screw


Explanation:
かんごうalso はめあい(嵌合)= fitting


Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karmarkara: I agree.
11 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
勘合ねじ
fastener


Explanation:
I agree that 勘合 is a mistake or alternate kanji for for 嵌合, but while 嵌合 can be translated as "fitting" (literally from the Japanese 嵌め合う), there's not a whole lot of web evidence for "fitting screw."

http://www.longlok.com/pdf/selfseal.pdf
http://www.long-lok.com/pdf/handbook.pdf

These pdf documents use "self-sealing fastener," which makes sense, since the idea is that the screw will fit snugly onto whatever part it is put into, presumably to create some kind of seal.

http://www.nylok.com/products_trueblue.htm

This page, too, uses "self-sealing fastener" for what appears to be the same kind of thing.

However, an image search for 嵌合ネジ turns up the following:

http://www.hagitec.co.jp/n_10dojikucable.htm

There's a part no. (190-32UNF-2B), and searching for that number turns up other documents which simply use "screw."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2005-12-15 22:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's why I said "or alternate kanji."

Marc Adler
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: I see. I missed that part. I apologize.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
勘合ねじ
mating screw


Explanation:
「RS232C(クロス、DTE仕様、勘合ネジ:インチ#4-40)」
クロス→crossed cable, crossed over cable→A "crossed" cable swaps over the transmit (Tx) and receive (Rx) lines
dte仕様→For DTE (Data Terminal Equipment)
勘合ネジ→mating screw to fix the RS232C connector


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 56 mins (2005-12-16 08:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q=勘合ネジ&lr=


    k
ishigami
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
毎度お世話になりました。色々素晴らしいお答えをいただいています。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowbees
2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
勘合ねじ
screwlock assembly


Explanation:
プリンタ分岐ケーブル(シリアル:9ピンD-sub/パラレル:25ピンD-sub) CWB ... - [ Translate this page ]
スタッド:17L-002C 勘合ねじ:#4-40UNC ●25ピンD-sub(メス)コネクタ コネクタ:17DE-13250-C
カバー:17JE-25H-1C スタッド:17L-002C 勘合ねじ:#4-40UNC ...
www.interface.co.jp/catalog/prdc.asp?name=cwb-9125rd - 19k
4-40UNC
4-40UNC products from Maplin Electronics. Get these 4-40UNC products from our
4-40UNC range delivered FREE when you spend over 」35.
www.maplin.co.uk/searchpages/4-40UNC.htm - 23k -

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53