KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

公式コンテンツ

English translation: Formally (offering their own) content


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:公式コンテンツ
English translation:Formally (offering their own) content
Entered by: Mari Hodges

17:38 Sep 6, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
Japanese term or phrase: 公式コンテンツ
This appears in a list of service provided by a company:

また、公式コンテンツの自らの提供や共同運営など、柔軟性のある事業展開を図っています。
Could anyone tell me what the 公式コンテンツの自らの提供 refers to?
Thank you!
Mari Hodges
Formally (offering their own) content
Explanation:
I believe that "koushiki" is modifying "teikyou".

The point seems to be that while the business presently is geared toward meeting the needs of those in the communications industry and content providers, the plan is to expand into areas that will give the business greater flexibility, such as formally offering its own content and operating collaboratively.
Selected response from:

yakugo
Grading comment
Thank you all for very helpful answers. This seems to be the best option to me, although others are quite similar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the content to be provided
Roger Johnson
4 +1proprietary site content
R. A. Stegemann
4official content
Jonathan Lawson
2 +1(own)version of contentV N Ganesh
3Formally (offering their own) contentyakugo
1 +2With the content we provide (both) proprietarily...
Joe L


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official content


Explanation:
Searching on Google seems to suggest it refers to mini-software apps supplied via a service provided by the mobile phone provider, such as BREW from au.

Example sentence(s):
  • 提供する公式コンテンツのひとつとして、ブログサービス「W+BLOG」を提供開始する
Jonathan Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
公式コンテンツ(の自らの提供)...
With the content we provide (both) proprietarily...


Explanation:
(There must be some invisible force field surrounding this
question, because even after coming back to it after doing
something else for a few hours, I'm having a hard time getting
my head around this one. But here goes...)

I'm not sure that 公式 needs to be translated in this case, and
the calque, "official content", doesn't ring true to me. My take on the
whole sentence is:
"With the content we provide both proprietarily, and jointly with other parties, we are planning to develop a (more) flexible business."

Blame it on the forcefield, or voodoo, if I'm all wet.


Joe L
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, VN!

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, this will work!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks! The voodoo is weakening!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Formally (offering their own) content


Explanation:
I believe that "koushiki" is modifying "teikyou".

The point seems to be that while the business presently is geared toward meeting the needs of those in the communications industry and content providers, the plan is to expand into areas that will give the business greater flexibility, such as formally offering its own content and operating collaboratively.

yakugo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for very helpful answers. This seems to be the best option to me, although others are quite similar.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the content to be provided


Explanation:
In this case "公式コンテンツ"is just refering to the finalized out come of the contents to be provided. Not as in the way we外人`s use the word "official"

Roger Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proprietary site content


Explanation:
公式コンテンツは、公式サイトのコンテンツです。言い換えると、第三者の企業は自分のウェブコンテンツを他の企業のウェブサイトに自分の企業のウェブサイトとしてインタネットで表示する、営業することができます。

For example, I maintain several websites on Apple Computer's .Mac.com website. Although these sites and the account which hosts them are managed by me, Apple computer reserves the right to censor whatever I place on the sites. In effect, the sites belong to and are controlled by Apple Computer. I do not own a 公式サイト.

Not only does the owner of a 公式サイト have its own domain name, but it is free to manage the content of its site without interference from the hosting ISP.



    Reference: http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/earth/
    Reference: http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/earth/current/hklna/
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: Tit for tat!
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(own)version of content


Explanation:
offer of their own version of content

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-09-07 13:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opera Mini™ is a fast and easy alternative to Opera's mobile browser, ... their own version of Opera Mini™ as part of their mobile content offerings. ...
www.opera.com/pressreleases/en/2005/08/10/ - 10k

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: Sorry VN, didn't notice your entry at first. A tit for tat for you too!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks,Joe!