KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

純粋持株会社体制のもとで

English translation: under a pure holding company structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:純粋持株会社体制のもとで
English translation:under a pure holding company structure
Entered by: Mari Hodges

19:40 Sep 6, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
Japanese term or phrase: 純粋持株会社体制のもとで
The entire sentence is
AAホールディングス・グループは、平成18年10月、それまで株式会社BB社として培ってきたxx事業、yy事業、zz事業などのすべての事業を、新たに設立されたグループ会社が引き継ぐことで、AAホールディングス株式会社を純粋持株会社とする企業集団として誕生しました。

Please note that the first time the company name appears in the sentence, it is the Group, and at the end of the sentence it refers to the kabushikigaisha. I'm not exactly sure what happened in 2006. I think the Group already existed, but I'm not too sure about where the pure holding company comes in. Was the Group restructured? Was the kabushiki gaisha restructured as a pure holding company?
It also appears in this sentence:
平成18年10月からはAA本社を中心とした純粋持株会社体制のもとで、新たなスタートを切っています。

Any help would be appreciated!
Any help with this sentence would be appreciated!
Mari Hodges
under a pure holding company structure
Explanation:
There's a lot of this going around. A lot of times, it's a restructuring of an already existing group. In this case, it looks like BB Co. used to handle the xx, yy and zz businesses, but they're forming AA Holding and a number of companies that I assume will be specializing in the individual business specialties. Think of the main idea as AAホールディングス・グループは、AAホールディングス株式会社を純粋持株会社とする企業集団として誕生しました。

They have reorganized into a group of companies under a pure holding company structure.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 20:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AA Holdings is the holding company under which the group will operate. The holding company usually takes care of overall admin stuff such as overall budgeting and big picture business.
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the helpful explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3under a pure holding company structure
Can Altinbay
5by using our guinuine stockholders system of organization as a basis
Roger Johnson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
under a pure holding company structure


Explanation:
There's a lot of this going around. A lot of times, it's a restructuring of an already existing group. In this case, it looks like BB Co. used to handle the xx, yy and zz businesses, but they're forming AA Holding and a number of companies that I assume will be specializing in the individual business specialties. Think of the main idea as AAホールディングス・グループは、AAホールディングス株式会社を純粋持株会社とする企業集団として誕生しました。

They have reorganized into a group of companies under a pure holding company structure.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 20:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AA Holdings is the holding company under which the group will operate. The holding company usually takes care of overall admin stuff such as overall budgeting and big picture business.

Can Altinbay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the helpful explanation!
Notes to answerer
Asker: How does the AAホールディングス株式会社を純粋持株会社とする fit in there? Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: "Strictly a holding company structure" is how I was wording it until I noticed you beat me to the punch, but yes, this is what it means.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Joe. they must be preparing the document for a future event.

agree  sigmalanguage: I do not know whether you agree with me or not, but the group probably did not exist before the restructuring. The wording suggests that BB was a single company with business units xx, yy, zz, ....
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. I definitely meant that, but reading my explanation again, I agree I didn't make that clear.

agree  casey
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, casey.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by using our guinuine stockholders system of organization as a basis


Explanation:
names can get a bit confusing, I did this with no assistance from software, sometimes definitions get to "concrete". try to get the feel of what the speaker/writer is trying to say(free advice). Good luck.

Roger Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish