KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

送信周期設定方法

English translation: send interval setting method


08:31 Sep 22, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Japanese term or phrase: 送信周期設定方法
It is about data transmissions over networks and what not.

I have an idea of how it might be translated... But I don't want to pollute your thoughts with my guess! Help appreciated.
Harvey Beasley
English translation:send interval setting method
Explanation:
See the Google hits.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
bingo, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1send interval setting method
Kurt Hammond
2 +1Method for determining transmission period
Troy Fowler
3A method for setting the transmission cyclerikkie
1data transmission interval (cycle) setting methodishigami


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Method for determining transmission period


Explanation:
This is my best guess, but you might be able to substitute:

"determining" with "setting"
or
"period" with "cycle"
or
"method" with "routine"

i.e. Routine for setting transmission cycle

maybe someone with more experience in the field can give you a better answer...

good luck!







Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
send interval setting method


Explanation:
See the Google hits.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=en&q=send+interval
Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
bingo, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage: Or "transmission interval ..."
13 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
data transmission interval (cycle) setting method


Explanation:
guessing

ishigami
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A method for setting the transmission cycle


Explanation:
Just another way to say it.

The quoted web reference says:

By setting the transmission cycle for the start signal at such a cycle, the detecting operations by all sensors in the multi-optical axis photoelectric switch group can be smoothly and repetitively performed.



    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6411856-description.html
rikkie
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese