KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

バッファ量 vs バッファサイズ

English translation: Buffer size vs buffer size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:バッファ量 vs バッファサイズ
English translation:Buffer size vs buffer size
Entered by: Harvey Beasley

08:40 Sep 22, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Japanese term or phrase: バッファ量 vs バッファサイズ
Is there a different between バッファ量 and バッファサイズ?

Regarding networkingk, should バッファ量 strictly be translated as "buffer volume" and バッファサイズ as "buffer size"? Or are they essentially the same thing?

Thanks for any clarification on the concept.
Harvey Beasley
Buffer size vs buffer size
Explanation:
I am 99% sure they are the same thing. Author couldn't make up his mind if he wanted to use Japanese or English. I am a network engineer 8 hours a day and I can't think of such a term "buffer volume"
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Buffer size vs buffer size
Kurt Hammond
1(estimated) data size vs buffer sizeishigami


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Buffer size vs buffer size


Explanation:
I am 99% sure they are the same thing. Author couldn't make up his mind if he wanted to use Japanese or English. I am a network engineer 8 hours a day and I can't think of such a term "buffer volume"

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Never heard it in 25 years in IT/computers, either.
6 hrs

agree  xxxtms30301: never heard of "buffer volume" in network hardware or software
9 hrs

agree  sigmalanguage: Yes. Similarly, "amount of buffer" and "buffer size" are one and the same.
13 hrs

agree  Maynard Hogg
2 days7 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(estimated) data size vs buffer size


Explanation:
Auther may want to tell expected data size and appropriate buffer size.

ishigami
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20