International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

蓄電池箱換気動作

English translation: Battery casing ventilation (operation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:蓄電池箱換気動作
English translation:Battery casing ventilation (operation)
Entered by: OneTa

10:02 Apr 30, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Japanese term or phrase: 蓄電池箱換気動作
蓄電池箱換気動作 is given as an item in a check sheet for 蓄電池

Many thanks
OneTa
Battery casing ventilation (operation)
Explanation:
蓄電池 is simply, "battery"
箱 in this case is most likely a "casing"
換気動作 is "ventilation operation" or "ventilation process" , but you're probably safe just saying "ventilation"

よって、
Battery casing ventilation
で宜しいと思います。

Happy translating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-30 10:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, 箱 might also be translated as "compartment"

Battery compartment ventilation

...might be a better translation, if the 箱 in question is not a seperate case, but simply an area holding the battery.
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Battery casing ventilation (operation)
Troy Fowler
5Battery room ventilation (operation)
Aogara
3battery cubicle ventilation (operation/performance)
cinefil


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Battery casing ventilation (operation)


Explanation:
蓄電池 is simply, "battery"
箱 in this case is most likely a "casing"
換気動作 is "ventilation operation" or "ventilation process" , but you're probably safe just saying "ventilation"

よって、
Battery casing ventilation
で宜しいと思います。

Happy translating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-30 10:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, 箱 might also be translated as "compartment"

Battery compartment ventilation

...might be a better translation, if the 箱 in question is not a seperate case, but simply an area holding the battery.

Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel Yamada: "battery compartment", YES. In telecom central offices, the batteries are big and are placed in a special room with ventilation to exhaust acid's vapors.
2 hrs

agree  casey
2 hrs

agree  Aogara: "battery compartment ventilation" is good
6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
battery cubicle ventilation (operation/performance)


Explanation:
箱 here means cubicle or component

http://www.fdma.go.jp/concern/law/kokuji/hen52/52030104020.h...


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 140

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Battery room ventilation (operation)


Explanation:
"Battery room ventilation" seems more common.

Aogara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4