KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

立ち下げ線

English translation: riser cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:立ち下げ線
English translation:riser cable
Entered by: Renata Rusu

10:41 Nov 1, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Japanese term or phrase: 立ち下げ線
立ち下げ線アルミ線

This term appears in a list, so I'm afraid I have no context at all...any ideas are welcome. Thanks!
Renata Rusu
Japan
drop cable/wire
Explanation:
The communications system includes a coaxial drop cable for transmitting both ... as aluminum or copper, surrounds and adheres to the dielectric material . ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US1996010242&DISPLAY=DESC - 58k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2008-11-03 08:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Riser/Backbone cable extending downwards/upwards

cable extends from floor to floor, in which case it is referred to as a riser cable. This cable is often extended upward or downward for more than ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5600097/description.html
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Shutdown line
Vakil
1 +1drop cable/wireV N Ganesh
Summary of reference entries provided
Drop Cablepatent_pending

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shutdown line


Explanation:
Little difficult to propose an answer with confidence without the context. 立ち下げ is generally used to mean shutting down the equipment, device or machine. See if Shutdown line fits with rest of the items in the list.
Following patent might be of some help...
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6970496.html

Vakil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drop cable/wire


Explanation:
The communications system includes a coaxial drop cable for transmitting both ... as aluminum or copper, surrounds and adheres to the dielectric material . ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US1996010242&DISPLAY=DESC - 58k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2008-11-03 08:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Riser/Backbone cable extending downwards/upwards

cable extends from floor to floor, in which case it is referred to as a riser cable. This cable is often extended upward or downward for more than ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5600097/description.html

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patent_pending: Looks like this is it.
1 hr
  -> Thank You.




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: Drop Cable

Reference information:
ドロップケーブルとは、主に幹線光ケーブルから各家庭などの宅内に引き込む際に
使用されるケーブルであり
http://www.j-tokkyo.com/2005/G02B/JP2005-195784.shtml

Drop Cable
The cable which allows connection and access to and from the trunk cables of a network such as the cables that connect individual PCs to the bus on a bus LAN. In a CATV system, the transmission cable from the distribution cable to a dwelling.
http://www.techfest.com/networking/cabling/cableglos.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18時間 (2008-11-02 04:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「立ち下げ」には「シャットダウン」の意味と「基幹線から末端への分岐」の二通りの意味があり、「立ち下げ線」は後者であることは間違いないものと思われます:

------------------------------
この室内ケーブルダクト38は、幹線接続箱17部分から一旦床側に向けて
立ち下げ
http://www.j-tokkyo.com/1996/B63B/JP08216977.shtm

モール配線
天井裏からの立ち下げや、床上の配線の際にはケーブル保護を行います。
http://www.todentsu.co.jp/solution/officecable/officecable_0...
------------------------------

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum