KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

提供する上で重要なソフトウェアの位置付けにあります。

English translation: It is more than supplying, it is in the positioning of important software.


10:51 Nov 4, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / system configuration
Japanese term or phrase: 提供する上で重要なソフトウェアの位置付けにあります。
more advertising...not my style:-)
Roger Johnson
English translation:It is more than supplying, it is in the positioning of important software.
Explanation:
Literal translation. Just an idea.
Selected response from:

AniseK
Malaysia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2XXX is positioned as the essential piece of software in our offering.yonyon
2It is more than supplying, it is in the positioning of important software.
AniseK


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
It is more than supplying, it is in the positioning of important software.


Explanation:
Literal translation. Just an idea.

AniseK
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
提供する上で重要なソフトウェアの位置付けにあります
XXX is positioned as the essential piece of software in our offering.


Explanation:
Did you omit the subject word, such as the model name?
If there was the name of the software in the beginning of the sentence, it would mean:

XXX is positioned as an essential piece of software in our offering (or service provision, or solution).

If you didn't omit any part of the sentence and this was the whole sentence, it doesn't seem to make any sense.


yonyon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4