KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

分玉

English translation: partial spool


02:34 Nov 26, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Japanese term or phrase: 分玉
満管・分玉、定期サンプル・初品サンプル、HM残糸

This is the title of a loose form about a test on yarns.

Thank you so much for your help
Fernando Presumido
Argentina
English translation:partial spool
Explanation:
Assuming that the words are used in the field of spinning,
分玉 could be the state that has not reached 満管 (= full spool?).

"巻取量が不足する巻糸体いわゆる分玉"
---is a description of 分玉 found at the reference site below.
Selected response from:

Kara ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1partial spool
Kara ph.D.
1yarn ball
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
yarn ball


Explanation:
just a guess

cinefil
Japan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
partial spool


Explanation:
Assuming that the words are used in the field of spinning,
分玉 could be the state that has not reached 満管 (= full spool?).

"巻取量が不足する巻糸体いわゆる分玉"
---is a description of 分玉 found at the reference site below.



    Reference: http://www.j-tokkyo.com/1996/D01H/JP08158174.shtml
Kara ph.D.
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much.