KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

ダサカワコーデ

English translation: Adorkable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ダサカワコーデ
English translation:Adorkable
Entered by: Rod Anderson

11:26 Dec 6, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Clothes and accessories
Japanese term or phrase: ダサカワコーデ
What does this mean?
It is in connection with a look which includes a beret and pumps.
Shobhana Chandu
Adorkable (coordinate, fashion)
Explanation:
short for ダサい可愛いコーディネイト
Here are a few links.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-06 12:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://trenducsd.blogspot.com/2010/08/adorkable.html

http://www.japantimes.co.jp/shukan-st/native_english/english...
Selected response from:

Rod Anderson
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Adorkable (coordinate, fashion)
Rod Anderson
3 +3Dorky cute
Dan Bradley
1Frumpily-cute coordination
TAKAKO CN6YR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Frumpily-cute coordination


Explanation:
This is a wordy translation. These items don't really match each other, but look cute together.

TAKAKO CN6YR
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Adorkable (coordinate, fashion)


Explanation:
short for ダサい可愛いコーディネイト
Here are a few links.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-06 12:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://trenducsd.blogspot.com/2010/08/adorkable.html

http://www.japantimes.co.jp/shukan-st/native_english/english...

Rod Anderson
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Bradley: Actually, I love 'adorkable' and I'd go with this answer. http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=adorkable
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  TAKAKO CN6YR: I liked it.
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  David Patrick
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Krzysztof Łesyk: Love it - both as a great translation and as a word that sounds just so damn cute :)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  japanlegal
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Miho Ohashi: Love it!
4 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dorky cute


Explanation:
ダサカワ=ださかわいい=ちょっとださい加減がかわいい (see blog link)

"The visuals were quirky, interesting and "dasa-kawaii," or dorky cute. " (NYTimes)

コーデ=コーディネート

I hope this helps!



    Reference: http://people.zozo.jp/aaaaamy/ki/39277?kw=%83_%83T%82%A9%82%...
    Reference: http://www.nytimes.com/2007/02/06/style/06iht-rsport.4496059...
Dan Bradley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1 hr

agree  japanlegal
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Miho Ohashi
4 days