KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

はおって

English translation: throw on (a stole, shawl, smock, etc.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:はおって
English translation:throw on (a stole, shawl, smock, etc.)
Entered by: japanlegal

05:22 Dec 8, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Clothes and accessories
Japanese term or phrase: はおって
What does this mean?
For example look at this sentence.
リラックスコーデにはカーデっぽくさらりとはおって
Shobhana Chandu
throw on (a stole, shawl, smock, etc.)
Explanation:
はおって is from 羽織る, which means to put on, drape over the shoulders, etc.

羽織る:着物の上から軽く掛けるようにして着る (from Kotobank.jp)

さらりと implies quickness and lack of effort, which is why I'd go with "throw on" in this context. You could also say "throw (~~) over your shoulders."
Selected response from:

japanlegal
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4throw on (a stole, shawl, smock, etc.)japanlegal
3 +1drape over one's shoulders
KathyT


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
throw on (a stole, shawl, smock, etc.)


Explanation:
はおって is from 羽織る, which means to put on, drape over the shoulders, etc.

羽織る:着物の上から軽く掛けるようにして着る (from Kotobank.jp)

さらりと implies quickness and lack of effort, which is why I'd go with "throw on" in this context. You could also say "throw (~~) over your shoulders."

japanlegal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joyce A
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxPT Translati
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1 day 2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drape over one's shoulders


Explanation:
リラックスコーデにはカーデっぽくさらりとはおって
For a relaxed look, drape [the item of clothing] lightly over your shoulders like a cardigan.

(deliberately avoiding the chokuyaku of 'coordinate')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-08 05:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a picture to demonstrate (although the clothing item looks more like a thickish jacket than a cardigan): http://bit.ly/f36GPH
To clarify, はおる implies you don't put your arms through the sleeves.

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
15 mins