KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

ガラス不織布

English translation: adhesive sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ガラス不織布
English translation:adhesive sheet
Entered by: Alwin27

22:35 Dec 13, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Japanese term or phrase: ガラス不織布
What`s the proper translation of ガラス不織布.
I translated it as ¥"glass fiber¥", but doubt that that would suffice.

Thanks in advance.
Alwin27
adhesive sheet
Explanation:
The sciterm dictionary gives "non-woven cloth" for 不織布.

However, the Hitachi Chemical website has a product labeled ガラス不織布 (AS-5000GP). You can also call up the same product description in English. They call it "adhesive sheet" and note that it is superior to glass-cloth prepregs.
Selected response from:

shhogg
Grading comment
Thanx shhogg! Interesting reference. I want to grade more people for my answer has become a combination of several suggestions, so thank you all! Also Will Matter`s "extruded" was a useful suggestion.
And yes, I forgot the non-woven part after a while because I couldn`t find any of it in Dutch (the lang I am currently translating in) till very recently. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non-woven glass fiber cloth.Will Matter
4 +2nonwoven glass fabricMNakata45
5 -1adhesive sheet
shhogg
1nonwoven cloth made of glass fibers
Maynard Hogg
1 -1Non-woven fiberglass
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nonwoven cloth made of glass fibers


Explanation:
You forgot the "nonwoven" part. Or was that because it was irrelevant?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 04:16:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Alwin also forgot the CONTEXT. On the word level, Miss Hogg\'s \"adhesive sheet\" is a considerable stretch (although it\'s certainly the most common application in my corner of the J-E translation world), but we\'ll never know.


    Reference: http://www.nonwovens.co.jp/
Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adhesive sheet


Explanation:
The sciterm dictionary gives "non-woven cloth" for 不織布.

However, the Hitachi Chemical website has a product labeled ガラス不織布 (AS-5000GP). You can also call up the same product description in English. They call it "adhesive sheet" and note that it is superior to glass-cloth prepregs.


    Reference: http://www.hitachi-chem.co.jp/japanese/products/
    Reference: http://sciterm.nii.ac.jp
shhogg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx shhogg! Interesting reference. I want to grade more people for my answer has become a combination of several suggestions, so thank you all! Also Will Matter`s "extruded" was a useful suggestion.
And yes, I forgot the non-woven part after a while because I couldn`t find any of it in Dutch (the lang I am currently translating in) till very recently. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Prepreg means just the cloth, prior to impregnation with epoxy and adhesive.
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nonwoven glass fabric


Explanation:
This is one way of saying it, I suppose. See the site below.


    Reference: http://www.ne.jp/asahi/alpha/beta/PWB/dic_J.htm
MNakata45
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Philip Ronan
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-woven glass fiber cloth.


Explanation:
Since it's not woven, it's probably extruded, you could also say "extruded glass fiber cloth" Just alternates.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Non-woven fiberglass


Explanation:
Sorry but I do not know Dutch.
I am just guessing here....

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Without the plastic. Miss Hogg's (no relation) "adhesive sheet" プリプレグ suggests that fiberglass is the likeliest application.
23 hrs