KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

起毛靴

English translation: Suede shoes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:起毛靴
English translation:Suede shoes
Entered by: Valentina Matone

21:02 Oct 26, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Japanese term or phrase: 起毛靴
A sentence from the label of a shoe polish sponge: 起毛靴、ソフト革等の靴には使用しないでください。
ynonaka
Japan
Suede shoes
Explanation:
Suede shoes

sentence: please, do not use on suede and leather shoes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-10-26 21:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abok.co.jp/welove/welove_002.html
http://www.salondegres.co.jp/spirit/leather.html
http://www.realscope.co.jp/shinku/etc/care.html
Selected response from:

Valentina Matone
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Suede shoes
Valentina Matone
5Shues with raised skin( Suede/Nubuk Shoes )
Yuriko Daikoku
5gig-raised shoes
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
起毛靴
Suede shoes


Explanation:
Suede shoes

sentence: please, do not use on suede and leather shoes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-10-26 21:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abok.co.jp/welove/welove_002.html
http://www.salondegres.co.jp/spirit/leather.html
http://www.realscope.co.jp/shinku/etc/care.html

Valentina Matone
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Takako Whilden
14 hrs
  -> Arigatou!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gig-raised shoes


Explanation:
or "gig-mill processed shoes"

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
起毛靴
Shues with raised skin( Suede/Nubuk Shoes )


Explanation:
There're two skins used for shoes I can think of, which are suede and nubuk. (Please refer to the link below for nubuk). However, Val's suggestion sounds natural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 54 mins (2004-10-27 01:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo: I meant Shoes


    Reference: http://www.lfactory.com/leather/05.html
Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese