International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tourism & Travel

旭広路公園

English translation: Asahi Koji Park


03:14 Apr 3, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Japanese term or phrase: 旭広路公園
This is a park in Hokkaido. Does anybody know the official translation?
casey
United States
English translation:Asahi Koji Park
Explanation:
There is an elementary school right next to this park whose name is あさひ小. So, 旭 must be asahi. And it is more natural to read "広路" koji in this case.
Selected response from:

Mikiko
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I went with this one, because Mikiko has the native speaker advantage. Plus, my wife said the same thing. :) I left a note for the client to check to make sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Asahi Koji Park
Mikiko
2Asahi Hiroji Koen (Park)
Joyce A
1Motomachi koenV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Asahi Hiroji Koen (Park)


Explanation:
Casey, this is just my best guess.

I went for "euphony" because I couldn't find the park anywhere.

Just tryin'. :-)



Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asahi Koji Park


Explanation:
There is an elementary school right next to this park whose name is あさひ小. So, 旭 must be asahi. And it is more natural to read "広路" koji in this case.

Mikiko
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I went with this one, because Mikiko has the native speaker advantage. Plus, my wife said the same thing. :) I left a note for the client to check to make sure.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Motomachi koen


Explanation:
The old public hall of Hakodate, which is a typical Western-style wooden building from the Meiji era, is located in Motomachi Park. ...
www.0033worldnavi.com/featured_city/en/hakodate/page3.php - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-04-03 11:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hakodate city tropical garden (couldn't find 旭広路公園 anywhere)

In the vicinity, there are a gym and Hakodate citizens hall and Hakodate City tropical garden, and it also is being patronized by the local. ...
www.hakodate-kankou.com/f/c8e_p01_04.html - 12k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-04-03 11:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monkeys warming themselves in a bath of warm water in the Hakodate tropical garden in Japan. Posted by Hello. posted by Beerli @ 9:35 PM ...
fraises.blogspot.com/2005_02_01_archive.html - 219k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-04-04 04:15:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks,Casey.

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, V N, but it's next to the new public hall, not the old one.

Asker: A valiant effort, V N. I appreciate your help.