KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tourism & Travel

湧水源

English translation: spring


05:44 Apr 9, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Japanese term or phrase: 湧水源
江川湧水源 

This spring? is located in Tokushima prefecture.
What would be a good English translation for "湧水源"?

Here is a link:

http://www.city.yoshinogawa.lg.jp/kanko/kanko/kamojima/005.h...

Thanks!
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:spring
Explanation:
Egawa Spring, simply?
Selected response from:

Nozomi Kugita
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1spring
Nozomi Kugita
3river springyuzouren
2warm & cool natural spring (because of the very unusual nature of this spring)
Joyce A


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
river spring


Explanation:
1

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spring


Explanation:
Egawa Spring, simply?


    Reference: http://japan-geographic.tv/index2003.html
    Reference: http://www.mizuhiroba.jp/en/meisui/egawanoyusui.html
Nozomi Kugita
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathy :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
warm & cool natural spring (because of the very unusual nature of this spring)


Explanation:
This is just another alternative because I agree with Nozomi and Yuzouren that it is a "spring."

This one seems to be a very unusual spring from what I have seen from your website.

http://www.ngdc.noaa.gov/nndc/struts/results?t=100006&s=1&d=...

The above website has the following: Thermal Springs List for the United States.
In it, is a long list of "thermal springs" with different names: hot springs, warm springs or seeps. Since this spring is warm in the winter and quite cool in the summer, I thought adding "warm & cool" to the definition may be a possibilty.

Because of the irregular and unusual nature of this place, perhaps it can also be called:
"Egawa Cool & Warm Natural Spring."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-09 08:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "Egawa Cool & Warm Spring"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-09 08:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is a literal translation, using "spring" is perfect. If it is for describing a tourist site, perhaps some "poetic license" can be taken.

Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24