KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tourism & Travel

日本古来からの季節のしつらえ

English translation: traditional aesthetic sensitivity to the seasons


01:36 Jul 4, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Hotel
Japanese term or phrase: 日本古来からの季節のしつらえ
Apparently this is a characteristic of the hotel. It's just a catch phrase, so there's no context. Anyone have an idea what this means?
casey
United States
English translation:traditional aesthetic sensitivity to the seasons
Explanation:
Hi Casey,

It means that the rooms are prepared with traditional aesthetic sensitivity to the four seasons. You may find a better expression in English : )
Selected response from:

Mika Jarmusz
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I agree with Nobuo that I can probably use whatever I want. I'm going to go with a modification of Mika's answer. The help is much appreciated as always!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Decorated in keeping with the seasons according to the Japanese tradition
Ruth Sato
3 +1Seasonal settings reflecting traditional Japanese styles
Minoru Kuwahara
3Enjoy the feel of Japanese traditions with the season
Nobuo Kameyama
3traditional aesthetic sensitivity to the seasons
Mika Jarmusz
1Traditional Japanese-style seasonal table decorationV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traditional aesthetic sensitivity to the seasons


Explanation:
Hi Casey,

It means that the rooms are prepared with traditional aesthetic sensitivity to the four seasons. You may find a better expression in English : )

Mika Jarmusz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I agree with Nobuo that I can probably use whatever I want. I'm going to go with a modification of Mika's answer. The help is much appreciated as always!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Traditional Japanese-style seasonal table decoration


Explanation:
gallery gen 158 Franklin St. New York, NY 10013 0û (212) 226-7717 Articles gallery flower and trees four season shitsurae(table setting) parties factory ...
www.gallerygen.com/muutanibase.swf

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Decorated in keeping with the seasons according to the Japanese tradition


Explanation:
This is just one of many possibilities. I hope it's helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-04 06:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I think it sounds better if you omit the "the" before Japanese tradition.

"Decorated in keeping with the seasons according to Japanese tradition"

Ruth Sato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I think so. Definitely leave out "the" per the note.
8 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Enjoy the feel of Japanese traditions with the season


Explanation:
For an example, from January 1 through 7, decorative pine trees are put up at the entrance of the hotel and people enjoy the feel of "Oshogatsu." I guess the name of the game is to win guests so you may be allowed to make a free translation.


Nobuo Kameyama
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seasonal settings reflecting traditional Japanese styles


Explanation:
I know this question is already closed, while let me try out. How about something like this?

HTH

Cheers

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Very nice indeed :-) (What happened to the handsome guy in your pic?) // Wow! Gorgeous!! http://images.google.com/images?um=1&tab=wi&client=firefox-a...
33 mins
  -> than u! you're kidding, but it's just for a change as usual. you guess where is the spot? // right, it's Irouzaki on Izu peninsula. -