KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

一貫した輸送責任

English translation: reliable conveyance service


14:59 Dec 27, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Japanese term or phrase: 一貫した輸送責任
Does the 一貫した here refer to 輸送 or 責任? If it is 一貫した輸送, is that the same as 一貫輸送 or is there a difference?

Thank you for any help.
Mari Hodges
English translation:reliable conveyance service
Explanation:
http://www.nittsu.com.hk/view.asp?pageId=7515
当社は、お客様の流通コストの低減をはかり、発地から着地まで円滑な輸送を一貫した輸送責任のもとに提供いたします。
Selected response from:

ishigami
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for the very helpful answers. I think that Casey is correct in the use of intermodal too, but I like this use of 'reliable' for 責任。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Integrated (packaged) Transportation Solution (undertaking)
karmarkara
4consistent transportation responsibilitytorut
4intermodal transportation (service)
casey
1 +2reliable conveyance serviceishigami


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
一貫した輸送責任
reliable conveyance service


Explanation:
http://www.nittsu.com.hk/view.asp?pageId=7515
当社は、お客様の流通コストの低減をはかり、発地から着地まで円滑な輸送を一貫した輸送責任のもとに提供いたします。

ishigami
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for the very helpful answers. I think that Casey is correct in the use of intermodal too, but I like this use of 'reliable' for 責任。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh: consistent,seamless logistic support
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  snowbees: Supply chain management :http://www.nyklogistics.com/regional/ourApproach_supplyChain...
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
一貫した輸送責任
Integrated (packaged) Transportation Solution (undertaking)


Explanation:
Since the back ground statement prescribes the 'Low cost' aspect,
the seeker is expecting entire transportation-implied jobs to be handled by one service provider.

karmarkara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一貫した輸送責任
intermodal transportation (service)


Explanation:
I think 一貫した is intermodal

casey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一貫した輸送責任
consistent transportation responsibility


Explanation:
一貫したrefers to 責任、I think.
If 一貫したrefers to 輸送、we should say 一貫した輸送”の”責任("の”comes after"輸送")
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 30 mins (2005-12-29 00:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about:

(fully) integrated transportation service

see: http://www.bluebirdgroup.com/transportation.html

torut
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese