KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

メージパース

English translation: Perspective Drawing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:イメージパース
English translation:Perspective Drawing
Entered by: SLMorales

20:27 Nov 7, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Station diagram
Japanese term or phrase: メージパース
This is the title of a drawing (illustration) of a streetcar stop. It has a small covered area (like a bus-stop), with a crosswalk leading away from it and buildings located close by on both sides. Any idea what パース could be?
SLMorales
United States
(Image) Perspective Drawing
Explanation:
For パース alone, it may be "Perspective drawing", then, abbreviated asパースin Japanese. 建築パース、3Dパース are commonly used.

Selected response from:

scallions
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks very much to sak1234, too, for the excellent research and to DIShirai-san for the suggestion that drawing can be dropped. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(Image) Perspective Drawing
scallions
3perspectiveDIShirai
2 +1perspective drawing imagesak1234
1 -1Image PathLaurent Arias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Image Path


Explanation:
Hi Shannon,
From the little Japanese I know, it seems that this is the Japanese transcription of Image (メージ) Path (パース)...

Hope this helps...  ;)


Laurent


Laurent Arias
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  scallions: Path is「パス」in Japanese, it's more natural.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Image) Perspective Drawing


Explanation:
For パース alone, it may be "Perspective drawing", then, abbreviated asパースin Japanese. 建築パース、3Dパース are commonly used.




    Reference: http://www.bgfl.org/bgfl/custom/resources_ftp/client_ftp/ks1...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/business_comme...
scallions
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much to sak1234, too, for the excellent research and to DIShirai-san for the suggestion that drawing can be dropped. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sak1234
5 mins
  -> I agree with your answer below too.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perspective drawing image


Explanation:
In the short, it might be changed like this by Japlish:
Perspective drawing image -> Image pers. -> イメージパース
I found in Q&A community and it's not my idea. Check at the below link.

In the first, I think 'イ' is missing on the top of the word 'メージパース'.
'パース' is assumed that it is same as a part of the words '外構パース', 'Exterior パース'.
examples of 外構パース:
http://www.d-neques.co.jp/pc/free03.html
http://blog.goo.ne.jp/macomaco2007/e/796ad80110fbae308bdf0a6...
http://www.goodlake.jp/design/index.html
http://www.expark.jp/works/d-room.html
http://www.kankyopers.com/


    Reference: http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q141...
sak1234
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: Good research!
10 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perspective


Explanation:
I dont think drawing is necessary unless obviously hand-drawn but even then, it isnt essential as shown here: http://www.flickr.com/photos/archidave/431345633/




    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/perspective
DIShirai
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish