KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

書籍返本再生センター

English translation: book return and recycling center


22:09 Nov 14, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Distribution
Japanese term or phrase: 書籍返本再生センター
I know what this place does but is there a standard English phrase? Any suggestions or examples?
stephenaedwards
Taiwan
English translation:book return and recycling center
Explanation:

Not sure if this is a standard phrase, but how about "book return and recycling center"? 返本 is returning a book, 再生 means recycling. I guess this place buys/receives/collects returnable books to recycle.


Selected response from:

Miho Ohashi
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks for helping out with this one. I went with something along these lines; 'Book return and redistribution center.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1book return and recycling centerMiho Ohashi
3Recycling warehouse for unsold booksMovingpix
Summary of reference entries provided
すべてが資源ゴミとなるわけではないpatent_pending

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recycling warehouse for unsold books


Explanation:
Might be awkward but I would try to put it in explanatory form.
A warehouse for recycling unsold books returned from bookstores...

Not pretty but at least it communicates the meaning clearly which
is better than the reader not understanding at all. Also terms might be different in US vs. UK vs. Australia. Recycling centers sometimes exist in California but not some part of countryside of US etc...




    Reference: http://www.authorhouse.com/GetPublished/BooksellersReturnPro...
Movingpix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yumico Tanaka: I don't know if the books are unsold ones only. Could it include used books?
1 day23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
book return and recycling center


Explanation:

Not sure if this is a standard phrase, but how about "book return and recycling center"? 返本 is returning a book, 再生 means recycling. I guess this place buys/receives/collects returnable books to recycle.





    Reference: http://www.childrensbookworld.com/BookRecycling/recycling.ht...
    Reference: http://www.yellowbot.com/book-recycling-center-oxnard-ca.htm...
Miho Ohashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for helping out with this one. I went with something along these lines; 'Book return and redistribution center.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s_hokama
6 hrs
  -> thank you!




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: すべてが資源ゴミとなるわけではない

Reference information:
雑誌はともかくとして、書籍の場合は返品された物すべてが資源ゴミとなるわけではない:

------------------------------
昨年本稼動させた桶川SCM内に出版社と共同で「出版QRセンター」を立上げ、返本の在庫管理やカバーやオビの付替えを行い、再生し再出荷しているそうです。
http://blogs.yahoo.co.jp/ti67hm34/archive/2008/9/13
------------------------------

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 8