KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

代表税番

English translation: Main Commodity(/HS) Code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:代表税番
English translation:Main Commodity(/HS) Code
Entered by: Katrien Hendrickx

11:53 Dec 15, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / 輸入許可通知書
Japanese term or phrase: 代表税番
How could this term best be translated?
Katrien Hendrickx
Belgium
Main Commodity(/HS) Code
Explanation:

税番 is used to determine the duty payable on imported goods. It usually conforms to international standards such as the WCO Harmonized System or EC Taric Codes (see http://www.ukimports.org/customs_commodity_classification_hs...

http://www.ehow.co.uk/list_6768072_customs-commodity-code-li...
The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System (HS) is a global method of classifying products that are exported and imported for customs purposes. The six-digit coding system is administered on the international level by the World Customs Organization (WCO) through its member nations.

For the Harmonized System, see also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harmonized_System

税番 seems to be used commonly to refer to the same Harmonized System Code (統計品目番号):
http://www.jcdb.co.jp/knowledge/kn04.php
輸入統計品目番号
輸入統計品目について通関上、大蔵省が告示した品目 分類表の番号。
すべて数字でXXXX.XX-XXX のように表示される。 統計番号、税番、タリフ番号、HSコードなどと略称される。

Another reference:
http://willfair.blog47.fc2.com/blog-entry-24.html
「商品の名称及び分類についての統一システム」。この統一されたシステムの中に外国から
輸入される貨物の一つ一つに対しての番号(コード)が決められています。
その番号から導き出された税率によって、輸入する際の関税額が決定します。
一般的に税番とかHSコードなどと呼ばれています。

As for the particular term 代表税番, which appears at the top of import declaration forms, all I could find was the following:

http://www.naccscenter.com/keijiban/sea/common/shiyou/data/2...
代表税番 最も高い課税価格をもつ品目コードの上位4桁を出力

Sorry for the number of references but since I don’t work in this field, I thought it might be useful to supply as many references as possible so that you can evaluate the sources yourself.
Selected response from:

Tomoyuki Kono
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you veru much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commodity code
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
2 +2Main Commodity(/HS) Code
Tomoyuki Kono
3Representative tariff
David Patrick


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Representative tariff


Explanation:
Do you have any context?

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: It figures on the top of an Import Declaration, followed by a short number. There is no sentence.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Main Commodity(/HS) Code


Explanation:

税番 is used to determine the duty payable on imported goods. It usually conforms to international standards such as the WCO Harmonized System or EC Taric Codes (see http://www.ukimports.org/customs_commodity_classification_hs...

http://www.ehow.co.uk/list_6768072_customs-commodity-code-li...
The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System (HS) is a global method of classifying products that are exported and imported for customs purposes. The six-digit coding system is administered on the international level by the World Customs Organization (WCO) through its member nations.

For the Harmonized System, see also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harmonized_System

税番 seems to be used commonly to refer to the same Harmonized System Code (統計品目番号):
http://www.jcdb.co.jp/knowledge/kn04.php
輸入統計品目番号
輸入統計品目について通関上、大蔵省が告示した品目 分類表の番号。
すべて数字でXXXX.XX-XXX のように表示される。 統計番号、税番、タリフ番号、HSコードなどと略称される。

Another reference:
http://willfair.blog47.fc2.com/blog-entry-24.html
「商品の名称及び分類についての統一システム」。この統一されたシステムの中に外国から
輸入される貨物の一つ一つに対しての番号(コード)が決められています。
その番号から導き出された税率によって、輸入する際の関税額が決定します。
一般的に税番とかHSコードなどと呼ばれています。

As for the particular term 代表税番, which appears at the top of import declaration forms, all I could find was the following:

http://www.naccscenter.com/keijiban/sea/common/shiyou/data/2...
代表税番 最も高い課税価格をもつ品目コードの上位4桁を出力

Sorry for the number of references but since I don’t work in this field, I thought it might be useful to supply as many references as possible so that you can evaluate the sources yourself.

Tomoyuki Kono
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you veru much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your detailed answer!!! It is very useful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh: www.meti.go.jp/policy/trade_policy/epa/.../080616EPA_pamph(EN).pdf
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  seika
43 mins
  -> Thank you.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commodity code


Explanation:
See: http://www.ukimports.org/customs_commodity_classification_hs... UK tariff word

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 19