KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

輸入取引者

English translation: import agent


13:50 Dec 15, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / 輸入許可通知書
Japanese term or phrase: 輸入取引者
This should be a term different from 輸入者 (importer).
The 輸入取引者 is the same (mother) company abroad, who imports in Japan.
Both the terms 輸入者 and 輸入取引者 are on the same document.
Katrien Hendrickx
Belgium
English translation:import agent
Explanation:
See: http://www.google.co.th/aclk?sa=l&ai=CJVYWY28JTfLLKMLUcLX7mK...
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4import agent
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
2import dealer
seika
1import traderV N Ganesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
import trader


Explanation:
import trader

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
import dealer


Explanation:
Not sure if it's limited to parent companies, though...

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
import agent


Explanation:
See: http://www.google.co.th/aclk?sa=l&ai=CJVYWY28JTfLLKMLUcLX7mK...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you!