KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

BPR合計

English translation: Business Property Relief (BPR) TOTAL


09:10 Dec 16, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / 輸入許可通知書
Japanese term or phrase: BPR合計
For 'BPR' I found 'Business Process Reengineering', but I don't see the link with customs clearance.
'BPR合計' figures below 通関金額 (customs value), 評価 (evaluation) and 補正 (correction).
Katrien Hendrickx
Belgium
English translation:Business Property Relief (BPR) TOTAL
Explanation:
Hi,

My my humble opinion: If it`s a tax matter, I think your doc is talking about an IHT-BPR (Inheritance Tax - Business Property Relief) (Business Property Relief=BPR) matter. BPR is a tax offset. All part of the IHT-BPR tax assesment regime in the UK. The `business made simple` article (see link) sums it up nicely.
A UK tax specialist (if this is your client) would know about this I expect.

In tax parlance your 評価 is more `assessment` and
補正 `adjustment` I think.

Hope this helps. 頑張ってね! :)

Selected response from:

DIY
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Book-to-Price Ratio based total
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3Business Property Relief (BPR) TOTALDIY


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Book-to-Price Ratio based total


Explanation:
See: http://infoshako.sk.tsukuba.ac.jp/~databank/thesis/2003/a200...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 19

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Business Property Relief (BPR) TOTAL


Explanation:
Hi,

My my humble opinion: If it`s a tax matter, I think your doc is talking about an IHT-BPR (Inheritance Tax - Business Property Relief) (Business Property Relief=BPR) matter. BPR is a tax offset. All part of the IHT-BPR tax assesment regime in the UK. The `business made simple` article (see link) sums it up nicely.
A UK tax specialist (if this is your client) would know about this I expect.

In tax parlance your 評価 is more `assessment` and
補正 `adjustment` I think.

Hope this helps. 頑張ってね! :)




    Reference: http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/cap/clearanceiht.htm
    Reference: http://www.businessmadesimple.co.uk/ArticleReview/tabid/79/M...
DIY
Japan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!