KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

人の障害

English translation: harm to humans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:人の障害
English translation:harm to humans
Entered by: conejo

05:19 Oct 12, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transport of nuclear materials
Japanese term or phrase: 人の障害
This is part of a law regarding the transportation of nuclear materials.

報告徴収:
製錬事業者、加工事業者、原子炉設置者、外国原子力船運行者、使用済燃料貯蔵事業者、再処理事業者及び使用者は、核燃料物質などの運搬に関し人の障害(放射線障害以外の障害であって軽微なものを除く。)が発生し、もしくは発生する恐れがあるときまたは核燃料物質などが紛失したときは、その旨を直ちに、その状況及びそれに対する処置を10日以内に国土交通大臣に報告しなければならない。

The normal ways of translating 障害, such as obstacle, disability, etc. don't really make sense here. What exactly, are they referring to with 人の障害? If you can give a translation and examples of things it could be, that would be great.

Thanks in advance for your help.
conejo
United States
harmful to humans
Explanation:
The sentence is (roughly) saying that if the transport of nuclear fuel material causes harm to humans, or has the potential to cause harm to humans, or there is loss of the material, the people listed at the beginning of the sentence must take the necessary steps outlined in the last part of the sentence.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Harm/harmful is exactly what I was looking for... not too specific but still getting the point across. Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accidents involving human injury
Nobuo Kawamura
5accidents causing human injury
Nobuo Kawamura
4human injury
hinata
4harmful to humans
Kurt Hammond
3disorders observed [found] in human beings
xxxjsl


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disorders observed [found] in human beings


Explanation:
"人の障害" here would mean disorders observed in human being.

Then, "核燃料物質などの運搬に関し人の障害が発生し" can be paraphrased as "transportation of nuclear fuel materials cause disorders in human beings".


xxxjsl

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accidents causing human injury


Explanation:
Fatal accidents 発生の場合は10日以内などという呑気なことではなく別途規定があるものと考えます。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
人の障害
harmful to humans


Explanation:
The sentence is (roughly) saying that if the transport of nuclear fuel material causes harm to humans, or has the potential to cause harm to humans, or there is loss of the material, the people listed at the beginning of the sentence must take the necessary steps outlined in the last part of the sentence.


Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Harm/harmful is exactly what I was looking for... not too specific but still getting the point across. Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
1 hr
  -> thanks

disagree  xxxvalueplus: Japanese words are of noun not adjective, 人の障害 should be 人への障害(original Japanese is wrong)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> in this case, would be changed to "harm to humans"

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accidents involving human injury


Explanation:
fatal accidentsに関する規定は別途あると考えます

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
人の障害
human injury


Explanation:
これはリスクマネジメントに関連してよく見かける用語です。
そのほか、human impact、health impact、physical injuryなどと置換え可能だと思います。

The term are often used in the risk management area.Also,I usually find 'human impact','health impact','physical injury' and so on.
I am glad if I can help you.


    Reference: http://www.deh.gov.au/industry/industry-performance/minerals...
hinata
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese