KudoZ home » Japanese to German » Tech/Engineering

Steuprobleme

German translation: elektromagnetischer Steuprobleme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:電磁散乱問題
German translation:elektromagnetischer Steuprobleme
Entered by: Mitsuko

22:26 Aug 17, 2002
Japanese to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: Steuprobleme
This is in the title of the paper.
"Erweiterte Momentenmethode zur Behandlung kompliziert aufgebauter und elektrisch grosser elektromagnetischer Steuprobleme."
Please tell me about Steuprobleme in English or Japanese.
Mitsuko
sanran mondai ()
Explanation:
scattering problems (Streuprobleme) = sanran mondai ()
electromagnetical scattering problems (elektromagnetische Streuprobleme) = denji sanran mondai ()
Selected response from:

Susanne Schmidt-Wussow
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
And thank you for your prompt reply Mag. RaWa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1scattering problemswrtransco
5sanran mondai ()
Susanne Schmidt-Wussow
2 -1control issues
leff


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
control issues


Explanation:
OR
control problems

I think it's typo and this word will have form 'Steuerprobleme'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: "elektromagnetische Steuerprobleme" does not make sense
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scattering problems


Explanation:
electromagnetic scattering problems

the German should read "Streuprobleme"


http://www.ihf.uni-stuttgart.de/forschung/pdf/jak99d_p.pdf


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22electromagnetic+scattering...
    Reference: http://www.narda-sts.com/pdf/fachartikel/34_nir99_e.pdf
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schmidt-Wussow
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sanran mondai ()


Explanation:
scattering problems (Streuprobleme) = sanran mondai ()
electromagnetical scattering problems (elektromagnetische Streuprobleme) = denji sanran mondai ()


    Reference: http://baloo.cc.uec.ac.jp/limedio/rap/1998/dplist_1998_3.htm...
    Reference: http://www.st.keio.ac.jp/contents/daigakuin_design/sentan.ht...
Susanne Schmidt-Wussow
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
And thank you for your prompt reply Mag. RaWa.