품의

English translation: Approval Process; decision memo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:품의
English translation:Approval Process; decision memo
Entered by: Yoon_Translator

01:47 Jan 3, 2019
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / 결재 승인
Korean term or phrase: 품의
정의: 회사내 의사결정을 위하여 문서를 작성하고 이에 대한 검토 및 승인을 거치는 일련의 절차

혹시 품의라는 용어를 round robin approval process라고 번역해도 될까요?
Yoon_Translator
South Korea
Approval Process; decision memo
Explanation:
It depends on in what situation it is used.

If it is used as a term in the glossary, it may be translated into "approval process".

If you use it as "품의서", it may be translated into "Decision Memo".
Selected response from:

Kortrans
United States
Grading comment
I really appreaciate your answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5decision-making process
Miseon Lee
4 +1Approval Process; decision memo
Kortrans
4 +1internal memo
Leo Olivas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internal memo


Explanation:
The purpose of the "품의" is to obtain approval or to make a request (which requires approval). Since this is for a corporate setting, the English equivalent would most likely likely be an internal memo. Granted, different corporations may have different systems and make call this something else.

Hope this helps.

Example sentence(s):
  • Everyone in the office received the internal memo regarding the next construction.
  • The boss was asked for approval via an internal memo.

    https://bizfluent.com/how-7720355-write-internal-memo.html
Leo Olivas
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seulki Lee
1 day 19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Approval Process; decision memo


Explanation:
It depends on in what situation it is used.

If it is used as a term in the glossary, it may be translated into "approval process".

If you use it as "품의서", it may be translated into "Decision Memo".


Example sentence(s):
  • An approval process is the method an organization uses to approve anything from documents, invoices, budgets, and purchase orders, to a new process that a company wants to institute.

    https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E66686_01/pt855pbr1/eng/pt/twfl/concept_UnderstandingApprovalProcesses-071678.html
    https://www.template.net/business/memo-templates/decision-memo-template/
Kortrans
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I really appreaciate your answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  May Moon
1 day 20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decision-making process


Explanation:
회사내 의사 결정과정은 decision-making process 로 번역하시면 됩니다.
품의라는 개념은 영어권에서는 없지만 중심 의미로 회사내 의사 결정 과정을 언급하는 것이라면
decision-making process로 사용하시면 됩니다. 비즈니스 영어에서 많이 사용하는 표현입니다.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-01-03 05:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex) Research into decision-making procedures found rational, classical procedures to be associated with high performance for organizations in stable environments.

Decision-making process/procedures 로 번역할 수 있습니다.

Example sentence(s):
  • 외국 학자들이 한국과 일본의 기업 시스템을 연구하면서 관심을 가지게 된 특유한 decision-making process가 바로 품의-경영 관리상의 안건에 관한 문서를 작성하여 상부의 결재를 받을 때 작성

    Reference: http://blog.naver.com/PostView.nhn?blogId=ykay1983&logNo=220...
    https://books.google.co.kr/books?id=xWxmFNMKXhEC&pg=PA197&lpg=PA197&dq=%ED%92%88%EC%9D%98,+decision+making+procedures&source=bl&ots=tNXTBrby
Miseon Lee
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jihyung Son
1 day 20 hrs

disagree  Kortrans: Decision-making process is different from approval process. 품의 is related to approval process through hierarchical line.
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search