사용자의 거주성을 높인 패키지 디자인

English translation: Vehicle spaciousness

00:11 Jun 7, 2017
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Korean term or phrase: 사용자의 거주성을 높인 패키지 디자인
This is a translation of a pamphlet about a new GT car. I'm not sure how to translate 거주성 - in the dictionary it comes up as habitability but since the car is a luxury long distance driving car I'm sure habitability is not the right word.
CMinette
Australia
English translation:Vehicle spaciousness
Explanation:
As others mentioned, 거주성 refers to how comfortable the vehicle is in terms of the amount of interior space that is provided. I'd translate it as 'vehicle spaciousness' or 'vehicle interior spaciousness'.
Selected response from:

WordCreative
South Korea
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5거주성
djlee & Partner
5package design with enhanced livability
sunshotpalace
4 +1trim package that feels like home
Steven S. Bammel
4Vehicle spaciousness
WordCreative
4vehicle roominess
Miseon Lee


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
거주성


Explanation:
거주성 could be translated as "dwelling ability" in terms of automotive meaning.


    Reference: http://endic.naver.com/enkrEntry.nhn?sLn=kr&entryId=66885253...
djlee & Partner
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
차량 거주성
vehicle roominess


Explanation:
차량 거주성 can be translated like as [vehicle roominess].
거주성 means it have roominess to stay in the vehicle comfortably.
Because the car has generous amount of space.


    Reference: http://www.dbpia.co.kr/Journal/ArticleDetail/NODE00855307
Miseon Lee
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vehicle spaciousness


Explanation:
As others mentioned, 거주성 refers to how comfortable the vehicle is in terms of the amount of interior space that is provided. I'd translate it as 'vehicle spaciousness' or 'vehicle interior spaciousness'.

WordCreative
South Korea
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trim package that feels like home


Explanation:
This non-literal translation captures what the original writer is trying to say.

Steven S. Bammel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your help, your answer was really useful. I wanted to mark it equal first but didn't realise that I could only choose one answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CJ Colling
12 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
package design with enhanced livability


Explanation:
사용자의 거주성을 높인 패키지 디자인:

package design with enhanced livability

or

package design for more self-sustained lifestyle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2017-06-07 22:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

better homey and package design

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day36 mins (2017-06-08 00:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'better homey and package design' should be changed to 'better homey package design' or 'more homey and package design'. I was in a hurry for my own project, sorry.

sunshotpalace
South Korea
Native speaker of: Korean




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search