1부-촬영고(1103_연출최종)

English translation: Shooting script

11:24 Jul 2, 2018
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Korean term or phrase: 1부-촬영고(1103_연출최종)
I'm translating the script of a Korean drama into English. This term appears at the beginning of each episode. I'm specifically looking for the meaning of 촬영고. While I know, 촬영 means "shooting" or "filming", I'm unable to guess what value 고 adds. I have tried looking up for suitable Hanja that might fit but all seem out of context.
It could be a typo, as suggested by someone I know personally, but can there be multiple similar typos in the same document?
I'd really appreciate some help. Thank you in advance!
Garima Gupta
India
English translation:Shooting script
Explanation:
I'm just guessing but it sounds to me like it stands for 원고, so if you say that it's a script, that would make sense in that context.
Selected response from:

Mirja Maletzki
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1촬영고 is probably to "filming"
Bolorerdene Batjargal
1 +1Shooting script
Mirja Maletzki


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shooting script


Explanation:
I'm just guessing but it sounds to me like it stands for 원고, so if you say that it's a script, that would make sense in that context.

Mirja Maletzki
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jungho Jo: It is 撮影稿 (abbreviation of 撮影原稿). This word is often used in the Japanese film industry and Koreans use it as it is. Look at this site where film-making related words are explained. http://eizo-honten.com/term/sa.shtml
4 hrs

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
촬영고 is probably to "filming"


Explanation:
촬영: for movie or drama meaning is "filming", for photo meaning is "shooting"
That`s why 촬영고 is probably to "filming"

Good Luck

Example sentence(s):
  • 촬영고 있습니다.
  • It`s filming.
Bolorerdene Batjargal
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian, Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  headbarista: It seems that the Korean wording is an error, 촬영고 is not a word in Korean (not even slang). It would be helpful to check where the actual Korean wording comes from initially.
13 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search