구문

English translation: division or classification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:구분
English translation:division or classification
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:51 Dec 8, 2017
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Name of profession
Korean term or phrase: 구문
Here is the face of an instrument:
https://s33.postimg.org/4iogs8mov/orifice_division.jpg
Near the bottom, there is the label "orifice division." To the best of my ability, the Korean symbols are
구문, but I am handicapped by my lack of knowledge of Korean, so please forgive me if I misread it. The question is, what does it mean, since orifice division does not mean much to me. Thank you for your help and understanding.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
division or classification
Explanation:
It is 구분 not a 구문.
The meaning of "Orifice 구분" is like Orifice Standard or Orifice Specification.
It looks like there are two types of Orifice size, 1.5 and 2.5.
Orifice 구분 indicates two type of Orifice size as like the snapshot.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-12-09 01:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find a example sentence at page 2.

https://www.google.co.kr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web...
Selected response from:

Miseon Lee
South Korea
Grading comment
Again, thanks for the prompt reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4division or classification
Miseon Lee
4orifice division (오리피스 구분)
Joohee Kim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orifice division (오리피스 구분)


Explanation:
At first, division is "구분" not "구문" :)

I think "orifice division" means there is a size difference between 1.5 orifice and 2.5 orifice. For instance, according to the web reference (please find the table named "③ 오리피스 사이즈"), 1.5 orifice is labeled as "G". 2.5mm orifice is "L."


    Reference: http://bkvalve.co.kr/bk/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/2-2WAY%EC...
Joohee Kim
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the link as well.


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
division or classification


Explanation:
It is 구분 not a 구문.
The meaning of "Orifice 구분" is like Orifice Standard or Orifice Specification.
It looks like there are two types of Orifice size, 1.5 and 2.5.
Orifice 구분 indicates two type of Orifice size as like the snapshot.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-12-09 01:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find a example sentence at page 2.

https://www.google.co.kr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web...

Miseon Lee
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Again, thanks for the prompt reply.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very helpful.

Asker: Thank you for the additional info.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search