개시전이자

English translation: interest incurred prior to initiation of reorganization process

19:01 Aug 6, 2018
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Korean term or phrase: 개시전이자
This is from a table to do with repayment of a company's debts after it's reorganized. From the context, I think it means interest from before the reorganization officially begins, but I can't find a specific term for this in English. The table also mentions 준비년도이자 and 개시후이자.
Laura Kingdon
Canada
English translation:interest incurred prior to initiation of reorganization process
Explanation:
That would mean "the interest incurred prior to initiation of reorganization process". If you have to shorten it to fit in the column, I suggest "pre-initiation interest" or "pre-intervention interest". Please see the link to get some idea.
Selected response from:

nakcl
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interest prior to the commencement of reorganization proceedings
J.Y. Yoon
3 +1interest incurred prior to initiation of reorganization process
nakcl


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest incurred prior to initiation of reorganization process


Explanation:
That would mean "the interest incurred prior to initiation of reorganization process". If you have to shorten it to fit in the column, I suggest "pre-initiation interest" or "pre-intervention interest". Please see the link to get some idea.


    https://goo.gl/Dahjs1
nakcl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - I grasped the meaning, but it seems to be a reasonably common term and so I wasn't sure if there was a specific English term that I should be using. Your suggestions sound good.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven S. Bammel
4 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest prior to the commencement of reorganization proceedings


Explanation:
개시전이자 means any interest and overdue interest incurred prior to the commencement of reorganization proceedings.

준비년도 is the period from the day of the commencement of reorganization proceedings to the end of the year (i.e. Dec 31). Thus, I think 준비년도이자 means all the interest incurred during this period.

개시후이자 is any interest and overdue interest incurred from the commencement of reorganization proceedings and thereafter.

Hope this helps.

J.Y. Yoon
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search