관계회사대여채권

English translation: Loans to affiliated companies

19:06 Aug 6, 2018
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Korean term or phrase: 관계회사대여채권
From a table related to a company's reorganization and debts. As this is not my primary area of expertise, I am mainly wondering who the 관계회사 are here - affiliates of the company undergoing reorganization? And then would this term mean loans to the company undergoing reorganization by these 관계회사?

Side note: if anyone knows of a good online Korean-English resource for financial terms, I would be very grateful. I have not yet been able to find anything better than Naver/Daum, which are not very good for specialist terms.
Laura Kingdon
Canada
English translation:Loans to affiliated companies
Explanation:
관계회사 refers to companies in which the main company holds an equity stake above a certain threshold. It can include subsidiaries (계열자 or 자회사) but is a broader term that may also refer to other companies in a business group covered under cross-equity sharing.

대여채권 literally means "loans loaned" but can be shorted just to "loans" for easier readability.
Selected response from:

Steven S. Bammel
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Loans to affiliated companies
Steven S. Bammel
3Securities Lending to Affiliated Companies
nakcl
Summary of reference entries provided
resource for Korean financial terms
Theodore Ma

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Securities Lending to Affiliated Companies


Explanation:
This is my best guess. Please see the link.


    https://goo.gl/q4TNbD
nakcl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 12

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Loans to affiliated companies


Explanation:
관계회사 refers to companies in which the main company holds an equity stake above a certain threshold. It can include subsidiaries (계열자 or 자회사) but is a broader term that may also refer to other companies in a business group covered under cross-equity sharing.

대여채권 literally means "loans loaned" but can be shorted just to "loans" for easier readability.

Steven S. Bammel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's helpful - I was mainly wondering about the extent of 관계회사, so thank you for clearing that up.





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: resource for Korean financial terms

Reference information:
https://www.fsc.go.kr/know/wrd_list.jsp?menu=7420000
http://www.estarbank.co.kr/2009/03_FP/dictionary.jsp

Search for 금융용어사전 on Naver and you'll find even more potential resources. The two I've linked seemed best to me for English speakers.

Theodore Ma
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in KoreanKorean
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search