신어음교체발행액

English translation: Amount of newly issued replacement promissory notes

19:10 Aug 6, 2018
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Korean term or phrase: 신어음교체발행액
This is part of the debt owed by a company undergoing reorganization. It seems to involve promissory notes they have issued, but I'm not sure where 신 fits in and whether 교체 here should be translated as "convertible" or something else. I am looking for the right term to express this in English.
Laura Kingdon
Canada
English translation:Amount of newly issued replacement promissory notes
Explanation:
I think "New replacement promissory note issues" would also be fine (and takes a couple words off the translation) but the proposed translation completely includes the source meaning.
Selected response from:

Steven S. Bammel
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4renewal amount of notes/ amount of replacement issue of notes
Keehwa Lee
4Amount of newly issued replacement promissory notes
Steven S. Bammel
3amount of replacement promissory note
nakcl
Summary of reference entries provided
compound word
Theodore Ma

  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amount of replacement promissory note


Explanation:
This is rather simple. Please see the link.


    https://goo.gl/51wJ3r
nakcl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 12

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amount of newly issued replacement promissory notes


Explanation:
I think "New replacement promissory note issues" would also be fine (and takes a couple words off the translation) but the proposed translation completely includes the source meaning.

Steven S. Bammel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

87 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renewal amount of notes/ amount of replacement issue of notes


Explanation:
Renewal or replacement is pertinent in this case.
I guess the company issued new notes as old notes expire.

Promissory note is not used in Korea any more as a means of financing.

Also convertible is not correct if there is no clear clause which gives such conversion right.

Keehwa Lee
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean




Reference comments


48 mins
Reference: compound word

Reference information:
I think this is a compound Korean word that does not have a suitable term in English.

From my search, 신어음 only shows up in conjunction with 구어음 (old promissory note), which confirmed my suspicion that 신어음 means "new promissory note."

As for 교체, I think it means "replace" in this case.

More context would be very useful, but I think the word as a whole could mean "the (monetary) amount issued through new replacement promissory notes."

Theodore Ma
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in KoreanKorean




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search