이가 시리다

English translation: My teeth feel/felt sensitive to *** (cold water, hot drinks, pressure, etc.)

18:04 Jun 27, 2018
Korean to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General conversation
Korean term or phrase: 이가 시리다
It's a very basic question, but how do you translate, 이기 시리다? I've been translating it as My Teeth Became Numb, but I think it's kind of wrong. Can I use, My tooth smarts? And how would you use it in a past tense, like My tooth smarted. Or, can I translate it as, My teeth smart and My teeth smarted for past tense? Thank you in advance.
Tae Kim
United States
English translation:My teeth feel/felt sensitive to *** (cold water, hot drinks, pressure, etc.)
Explanation:
I would say this is the most common way to put it.
Selected response from:

lavalse
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5more sensitive (to hot and cold food/drinks)
WordCreative
5My teeth feel/felt sensitive to *** (cold water, hot drinks, pressure, etc.)
lavalse
4My teeth hurt from the coldness/cold something.
chasproz
4tooth is sensitive
CestSiB
4My teeth are chilled.
Ra in Kim


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more sensitive (to hot and cold food/drinks)


Explanation:
In Korea, people say 이가 시리다 when their teeth feel more sensitive to cold and hot food due to erosion of protective tissues surrounding the tooth nerves.

I would translate it as one's teeth have become "more sensitive" and qualify it by adding "to cold and hot food"

Example sentence(s):
  • My habit of brushing my teeth the wrong way has turned them weaker and more sensitive to cold and hot food.

    https://blog.naver.com/hackiss/221266235899
WordCreative
South Korea
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 감사합니다


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My teeth feel/felt sensitive to *** (cold water, hot drinks, pressure, etc.)


Explanation:
I would say this is the most common way to put it.

lavalse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tooth is sensitive


Explanation:
If you are making a statement
내 이가 시리다 - my teeth (tooth) are(is) sensitive.
in the past - My tooth was sensitive (before, yesterday).


Example sentence(s):
  • My teeth (tooth) are(is) sensitive.
  • My tooth was sensitive (before, yesterday).
CestSiB
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My teeth are chilled.


Explanation:
My teeth are sore.
I have a sensitive teeth.
My teeth are chilled.

이가 시리다는 표현들입니다.


    Reference: http://www.naver.com
Ra in Kim
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My teeth hurt from the coldness/cold something.


Explanation:
실제 상황에 많이 좌우되겠지만 이에서 느껴지는 감각을 이야기한다면 hurt가 가장 정확하게 쓰이는 의미입니다.

It depends on the situation, but "hurt" would be most accurate in terms of the sensation being felt on the teeth themselves.


Example sentence(s):
  • 차가운 아이스크림을 먹었더니 이가 시리다.
  • The cold ice cream makes my teeth hurt.
chasproz
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in KoreanKorean




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search