돌려막기

English translation: juggling credit card debt

10:48 Feb 13, 2019
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Slang
Korean term or phrase: 돌려막기
돌려막기 : 파산을 막기 위해서 여러 신용 카드 회사에 대출을 받아 납기일이 촉박한 회사에 번갈아 가며 빚을 갚는 행위

특정한 단어가 있나요? 아니면 죽 나열해 쓰는 수 밖에 없으려나요?
Jihyung Son
South Korea
English translation:juggling credit card debt
Explanation:
juggling credit card debt or juggle multiple credit card balances
Selected response from:

Miseon Lee
South Korea
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2juggling credit card debt
Miseon Lee
5use one credit card to pay off another
Jungho Jo
5대환대출: loan for repayment
Boram Heo
4Balance transfer
Hye Won Luisa Kim
5 -1Revolving Credit
Haemin Park
4rob Peter to pay Paul or dig a hole to fill another
Eunbi kang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rob Peter to pay Paul or dig a hole to fill another


Explanation:
마침 서치하다가 딱 적절한 표현을 찾았네요.
참조에 의하면 서양식의 '아랫돌 빼서 윗돌 괴기' 정도 된다고 합니다.
링크 따라가면 자세한 내용 확인하실 수 있습니다.


    Reference: http://brentphone.kr/contents/board/today_eng_view.asp?seq=7...
    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/rob+Peter+to+pay+Paul
Eunbi kang
South Korea
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kang Seok Lee: 조금은 문어적 표현으로 영미의 젋은 세대들은 이 표현을 들으면 조금 의아한 표정을 짓습니다. 정말로 "아랫돌 빼서 웃돌 괴기' 식 임시변통의 표현으로 이해하지 카드로 (신용) 카드 빚을 돌려막다는 표현으로 이어 유추하지는 않는듯 합니다.
21 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
대환대출: loan for repayment


Explanation:
돌려막기는 속어이고 보다 전문적인 용어로는 대환대출이라고 합니다.

다음은 대환대출에 대해서 설명하는 링크입니다.
https://economiology.com/대환대출이란/

이 '대환대출' 이라는 용어를 영어로 번역하면 loan for repayment입니다.

구글에서 '한영행정용어사전'이라고 검색하면 PDF파일을 다운받을 수 있는데, 본 사전은 가나다 순으로 정렬되어 있고 여기서 '대환대출'을 찾아보면 loan for repayment 라고 나옵니다.

'한영행정용어사전'을 링크로 가져올 순 없는 것 같습니다. 구글에서 '한영행정용어사전' 이라고 검색하셔서 해당 PDF파일에서 직접 확인해보십시오. (불편을 드려서 죄송합니다.)

Boram Heo
South Korea
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
use one credit card to pay off another


Explanation:
문장 중에 표현하실 거라면 use one credit card to pay off another라고 하시면 자연스러울 것 같습니다. 원어민들도 이렇게 사용하고 있습니다.

https://www.nerdwallet.com/blog/credit-cards/can-i-use-credi...

https://debtbusters.com.au/blog/using-one-credit-card-pay-of...

또는,
pay one credit card off with another
pay a credit card with another credit card
라고 표현해도 될 것 같습니다.

어떤 논문에 다음과 같이 기재되어 있는데, 위 표현이 더 낫다고 생각됩니다.

통번역시 유용한 영어표현 연구

돌려막다 Many cardholders take cash advances on one card to pay another.

http://www.riss.kr/search/download/FullTextDownload.do?contr...


Jungho Jo
South Korea
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Revolving Credit


Explanation:
안녕하세요! 금융위원회에서 발간한 금융용어사전을 따르면 해당 행위는 Revolving Credit이라고 불리우고 있습니다. 정의는 다음을 참조하세요: 금융기관에서 대출을 받은 뒤 이전의 대출금이나 연체금을 갚는 제도. 신용불량자 또는 신용카드 대금 연체자를 위해 밀린 연체금을 분할상환해주는 방식으로 금융기관에서 신규 대출을 받아서 연체금을 갚는 것을 말함.
예문>Another major difference between revolving credit and installment loans is the interest rate.
(출처: https://creditcards.usnews.com/articles/what-is-revolving-cr...

출처:http://www.fsc.go.kr/know/wrd_list.jsp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-02-13 11:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

안녕하세요! 제가 금융위원회 금융용어사전만을 참조하여 답변을 작성했는데, 말씀하신 내용은 Debt consolidation means taking out one new loan large enough to repay some or all of your outstanding debt. 쪽에 조금 더 가까울 것 같습니다. 혼란을 야기하여 죄송합니다. 도움이 되셨길 바라요!

Example sentence(s):
  • Another major difference between revolving credit and installment loans is the interest rate.

    Reference: http://www.fsc.go.kr/know/wrd_list.jsp
Haemin Park
South Korea
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kang Seok Lee: 이 표현은 카드 소지자 보다는 카드 발급 회사에 적합한 표현입니다. 굳이 표현하자면 '돌려 막아 주기" 가 되겠네요.
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juggling credit card debt


Explanation:
juggling credit card debt or juggle multiple credit card balances


    https://www.clearscore.com/credit-cards/what-to-do-if-you-have-credit-card-debt
    https://www.creditcards.com/credit-card-news/multiple-credit-card-balances.php
Miseon Lee
South Korea
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kang Seok Lee: 우리식 속칭 '돌려막기' 의 뉘앙스에는 딱 맞는 영문 표현입니다.^^ 저도 영미 지인들이 저 표현 쉽게 쓰더군요.
19 hrs

agree  Laura Kingdon
15 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Balance transfer


Explanation:
보내든 링크에 Balance transfer의 정의가 있습니다.
위키피디아 첫 문장을 보시면
“A credit card balance transfer is the transfer of the outstanding debt) (the balance) in a credit card account to an account held at another credit card company.[1]“라고 언급 되어 있습니다.


    https://www.discover.com/credit-cards/resources/balance-transfer/#scmpgn=seo_article
    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Credit_card_balance_transfer
Hye Won Luisa Kim
South Korea
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search