매체 별 법규대장

English translation: The Code of Environmental Regulations by sector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:매체 별 법규대장
English translation:The Code of Environmental Regulations by sector
Entered by: Joanna Pienio-Danielak

21:40 Nov 30, 2019
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Korean term or phrase: 매체 별 법규대장
매체 is described in this text by different categories like: 공통, 대기, 폐기물, 토양 etc.

법규대장 seems to be a "register of regulations" but I'm looking for some official term for this (it appears in the text also as 환경법규대장).

Thank you very much in advance for help!
Joanna Pienio-Danielak
Poland
환경법규대장 // the Code of Environmental Regulations
Explanation:
You may use "Code" which contains the meaning of "book of law or list of regulations". So, 환경법규대장 could be "the Code of Environmental Regulations".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-12-01 09:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'매체' can be 'sector'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2019-12-02 01:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accordingly, 매체 별 법규대장 can be "The code of regulations of each sector"
Selected response from:

Sungju Bang
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4환경법규대장 // the Code of Environmental Regulations
Sungju Bang
1by pollutants
Jeonggil Lee


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
환경법규대장 // the Code of Environmental Regulations


Explanation:
You may use "Code" which contains the meaning of "book of law or list of regulations". So, 환경법규대장 could be "the Code of Environmental Regulations".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-12-01 09:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'매체' can be 'sector'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2019-12-02 01:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accordingly, 매체 별 법규대장 can be "The code of regulations of each sector"


    Reference: http://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/CFR-2019-title1-vol1/pdf/...
Sungju Bang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, thank you very much! Could you also let me know what 매체 means in that context? 매체 별 법규대장? Looking at the categories "by media" does not fit here.


3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
by pollutants


Explanation:
I suspect 매체 here has a meaning of pollutant, which may used as shortened term for 오염매체.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 11 hrs (2019-12-04 09:00:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Further research shows that correct term shall be (Environmental) medium or media. '매' has sense of 'inter' so does 'medium'. Pollutant can't convey that meaning.

Environmental Medium: A major environmental category that surrounds or contacts humans, animals, plants, and other organisms (e.g. surface water, ground water, soil or air) and through which chemicals or pollutants move.
http://www.caslab.com/Environmental_Medium_Meaning/



Jeonggil Lee
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search