미기연분과, 미기연장

English translation: 미래기술연구회 Future Technology Research Association

02:42 Feb 1, 2018
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
Korean term or phrase: 미기연분과, 미기연장
Name of department, manager of/within a department.

For the life of me, I cannot seem to figure out what "미기연" could be.

Unfortunately I have no further context to provide as this is from a very small text.

I definitely don't need this urgently, but any assistance from the community would be greatly appreciated.
CJ Colling
Canada
English translation:미래기술연구회 Future Technology Research Association
Explanation:
It seems like "미래기술연구회 (Future Technology Research Association or Future Technology Research Group)", but it could be something else. If it is an organization, it will be Future Technology Research Association, and if it is a group of people, it will be Future Technology Research Group.
Selected response from:

Jungho Jo
South Korea
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this must be the one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4미래기술연구회 Future Technology Research Association
Jungho Jo
1KCCA
KiwaHB


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
미래기술연구회 Future Technology Research Association


Explanation:
It seems like "미래기술연구회 (Future Technology Research Association or Future Technology Research Group)", but it could be something else. If it is an organization, it will be Future Technology Research Association, and if it is a group of people, it will be Future Technology Research Group.

Jungho Jo
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this must be the one.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
KCCA


Explanation:
if this is religion-related,
it could be, 미주한인기독교총연합회. The Korean Christian Council in America.

Example sentence(s):
  • 양승호 회장은 이날 임실행위원회 발언에서 “증경회장단 중에 많은 분이 미기연에 대해서 의견을 주셨는데
KiwaHB
United States
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your contribution. I don't think this is the correct one based on the tech/engineering field, but I will note this as a possible choice for future humanities translations.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search