미국향 파이프 거래 클레임 점검 보고서 송부

English translation: Forwarding a report on checking of claim for US-headed pipe transaction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:미국향 파이프 거래 클레임 점검 보고서 송부
English translation:Forwarding a report on checking of claim for US-headed pipe transaction
Entered by: Dahsom Hamilton, Ph.D.

15:28 May 18, 2018
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Korean term or phrase: 미국향 파이프 거래 클레임 점검 보고서 송부
Here's my translation: Sending the transaction claim inspection report of the pipes for US

What would be the best way to translate "~향"? for US pipes or pipes destined for US?

Please suggest the best way to translate the entire line. Thank you!

다솜
Dahsom Hamilton, Ph.D.
United States
Forwarding a report on checking of claim for US-headed pipe transaction
Explanation:
Forwarding a report on checking of claim for US-headed pipe transaction. I've translated a lot of these "향" as -headed, meaning they are headed to a certain region for sale there. As in, US-headed car imports, or Europe-headed certain imports.
Selected response from:

Tae Kim
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much Mr. Kim. I like the "-headed" for "-향"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Submission of an inspection report regarding a complaint regarding a transaction involving pipes int
Leo Olivas
4Forwarding a report on checking of claim for US-headed pipe transaction
Tae Kim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Submission of an inspection report regarding a complaint regarding a transaction involving pipes int


Explanation:
If the pipes were merely for export to the US the expression "대미 수출" is more common.

Here, "미국향 파이프" most likely means pipes intended for sale in the US. There may be certain specifications that should be met by the manufacturer, hence the "intended for sale in the US."


Example sentence(s):
  • 씨에스윈드는 지난 2013년 베트남 법인에서 생산한 미국향 풍력타워에 대해 미국 상무부로부터 51.54%의 반덤핑 관세를 부과받았다.
  • 미국향 제품 중 자외선차단제는 OTC 관련 이슈로 고객사의 주문을 잉글우드랩 포함 미국 현지 공장에 납품토록 했기 때문에 수출 매출액 자체는 감소했다.

    Reference: http://www.cosinkorea.com/news/article.html?no=28008
    Reference: http://vip.mk.co.kr/newSt/news/news_view2.php?t_uid=6&c_uid=...
Leo Olivas
South Korea
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like your answer also. "intended for sale in the US." Depending on the context, yours might work also. Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miseon Lee: I agree with his answer.
2 days 16 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forwarding a report on checking of claim for US-headed pipe transaction


Explanation:
Forwarding a report on checking of claim for US-headed pipe transaction. I've translated a lot of these "향" as -headed, meaning they are headed to a certain region for sale there. As in, US-headed car imports, or Europe-headed certain imports.

Tae Kim
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much Mr. Kim. I like the "-headed" for "-향"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search