나도 모르게 감탄사가 절로 나왔다.

English translation: I couldn't help but gush in awe.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:나도 모르게 감탄사가 절로 나왔다.
English translation:I couldn't help but gush in awe.
Entered by: Junhui Park

22:47 May 11, 2016
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Korean term or phrase: 나도 모르게 감탄사가 절로 나왔다.
그 곳에 들어서는 순간 "아 참 아름답구나"하고 감탄사가 절로 나왔다.
Junhui Park
United States
I couldn't help but gush in awe.
Explanation:
As soon as I entered, I couldn't help but gush in awe of its beauty.
As soon as I entered, I couldn't help but gush in awe of the surrounding beauty.
Selected response from:

Jerry Shin
United States
Grading comment
That's exactly it!! Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5As soon as I stepped there I was lost for words.
Miseon Lee
4 +1I couldn't help but gush in awe.
Jerry Shin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I couldn't help but gush in awe.


Explanation:
As soon as I entered, I couldn't help but gush in awe of its beauty.
As soon as I entered, I couldn't help but gush in awe of the surrounding beauty.

Jerry Shin
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's exactly it!! Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lavalse
1 hr

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As soon as I stepped there I was lost for words.


Explanation:
As soon as I stepped there I was lost for words.

Miseon Lee
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you but I chose "I couldn't help but gush in awe".





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search