신뢰도를 측청하기

English translation: to measure reliability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:신뢰도를 측청하기
English translation:to measure reliability
Entered by: nathaliandrea

15:00 Nov 29, 2009
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Surveying / factor analysis
Korean term or phrase: 신뢰도를 측청하기
신뢰도를 측청하기 위한 척도인 Cronbach-α의 값은 0.770으로서 그 값이 0.60이상 이면 신뢰할 만하다고 볼 수 있으므로, 위의 요인 분석은에 대한 결과는 신뢰성을 가진다고 할 수 있다.
nathaliandrea
to measure reliability
Explanation:
Whilst "신뢰도를 측정하기" can be directly translated as "to measure reliability", "측청하기 위한 척도인(scale OR measure to measure)" sounds overlapping in English. It would be more appropriate to describe "신뢰도를 측청하기 위한 척도 Cronbach-α" as "Cronbach-α measure of reliability".

My suggestion: 신뢰도를 측청하기 위한 척도인 Cronbach-α의 값은 0.770으로서 그 값이 0.60이상 이면 신뢰할 만하다고 볼 수 있으므로, = The value of Cronbach-α measure of reliability is found to be 0.770. Since the value of 0.60 or higher is considered reliable,
Selected response from:

Jay Kim
South Korea
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to measure reliability
Jay Kim
3신뢰도, 측정
jaymin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to measure reliability


Explanation:
Whilst "신뢰도를 측정하기" can be directly translated as "to measure reliability", "측청하기 위한 척도인(scale OR measure to measure)" sounds overlapping in English. It would be more appropriate to describe "신뢰도를 측청하기 위한 척도 Cronbach-α" as "Cronbach-α measure of reliability".

My suggestion: 신뢰도를 측청하기 위한 척도인 Cronbach-α의 값은 0.770으로서 그 값이 0.60이상 이면 신뢰할 만하다고 볼 수 있으므로, = The value of Cronbach-α measure of reliability is found to be 0.770. Since the value of 0.60 or higher is considered reliable,

Jay Kim
South Korea
Native speaker of: Korean
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  André Vanasse (X)
7 hrs

agree  Mi-jeoung
1 day 18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
신뢰도, 측정


Explanation:
Just another answer. It is hard for me to guess the whole thing, but here is mine.
"Defining the range of reliability on...."
A bit bending it..:)

jaymin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search